question-icon

What causes a hypopigmented patch on the eyelid?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017
Question: My son is 8 year old,from last one week there is white spot over his left eye(photo attach) and same spot on his neck.what is this and what is the treatment of that problem.he had typhoid fever last month,in which lot of antibiotic were given to him for three week,his cbc test(hemogram),LFT test,CRP test, all are normal. Is excessive antibiotic is the reason of that white spot or some other serious reason,i feel worry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not related to antibiotic treatment,No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello

thanks for choosing this platform

I have gone through the query and have also seen the image.
White color hypopigmented patch over the eyelid is most likely Pitryasis XXXXXXX or Pitryasis versicolor.
It is not a serious condition and gets improved after treatment in most of the cases. It is not related to antibiotic treatment.Sometimes no treatment is needed in mild cases and it gets improved over a period of time.
I request you to consult a dermatologist for evaluation and prescription of medication.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any further query.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (24 hours later)
Three day ago i consult with Dermatologist but he does not understand the problem and gave mometasone furoate ip...0.1% w/w. ,So in doubt yesterday i consult with you and on your advice today ,i consult with another dermatologist and he said this white spot is minor problem and not need to worry and gave 1.clobetasone butyrate and miconazole nitrate skin cream to use in morning and 2. tacrolimus ip 0.3 mg to use in night but my main question is that. 1. which skin cream is best in that white spot problem on eye. 2.if this is minor problem then can this white spot improved by some moisturizer cream or coconut oil without such skin cream
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You may go with the first dermatologist

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for follow up

You may just observe patiently for next few days and start treatment if the lesion progresses in size and number. Most of the parents get anxious and in such cases it is better to start the treatment.
Here I would suggest you to go with the first dermatologist( Mometasone ).
Both mometasone and clobetasone are medium potent steroid. Miconazole is an antifungal and tacrolimus an immunomodulator.
So as the condition is not very serious it is better to give single medication(mometasone) initially.Most of the cases respond to steroid only and it is considered to be safe.

I shall be glad to help you out if you have any more doubt.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2069 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes a hypopigmented patch on the eyelid?

Brief Answer: It is not related to antibiotic treatment,No need to worry Detailed Answer: Hello thanks for choosing this platform I have gone through the query and have also seen the image. White color hypopigmented patch over the eyelid is most likely Pitryasis XXXXXXX or Pitryasis versicolor. It is not a serious condition and gets improved after treatment in most of the cases. It is not related to antibiotic treatment.Sometimes no treatment is needed in mild cases and it gets improved over a period of time. I request you to consult a dermatologist for evaluation and prescription of medication. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any further query. Regards