question-icon

What causes a hydrocele?

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jul 2016
Question: bilateral enlargement of testicles/scrotum no pain,no problem with sex,no change in overall health/feelings,its been gradual over one yr, what may be the cause?

I have not received answer from my original question,lease send to my E add.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
More likely to be hydrocele, needs examination to confirm.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome
I have gone through your query.

Based on the information I feel it might be hydrocele. It is a painless buildup of watery fluid around one or both testicles that causes the scrotum or groin area to swell.

It is diagnosed by examination of the scrotum, and another test known as transillumination to confirm this.

Small amounts of hydrocele can be ignored, but if the swelling is large, and gives an ungainly appearance or interfering with dressing or in daily activities, we recommend a simple surgery.
You have not mentioned if your hydrocele is big or small, ( or how big it is) but I would also suggest that an ultrasound of scrotum be performed before proceeding with a decision to operate or no.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2634 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes a hydrocele?

Brief Answer: More likely to be hydrocele, needs examination to confirm. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome I have gone through your query. Based on the information I feel it might be hydrocele. It is a painless buildup of watery fluid around one or both testicles that causes the scrotum or groin area to swell. It is diagnosed by examination of the scrotum, and another test known as transillumination to confirm this. Small amounts of hydrocele can be ignored, but if the swelling is large, and gives an ungainly appearance or interfering with dressing or in daily activities, we recommend a simple surgery. You have not mentioned if your hydrocele is big or small, ( or how big it is) but I would also suggest that an ultrasound of scrotum be performed before proceeding with a decision to operate or no. Hope this helps. Take care.