Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes a hard and bruised lump without pain near the belly button?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 12828 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Nov 2018 in Lump
Question: I have a lump next to belly button which is solid and bruised. I have no pain or discomfort. It's been there for 3 weeks and I noticed it after my niece was jumping on me. I don't feel sick just tired. But I do shift work. I thought maybe it could be from constipation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Possible hematoma,cyst or others. Not due to constipation.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

I have evaluated your query thoroughly.

* Lump next to belly button seems to be in relation with lesion under skin as hematoma, sebaceous cyst or others. It is less likely to be due to constipation.

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely.

1. Lump - size, shape, movement in relation to underlying structures, visible over the surface or not.
2. Current pill name and dosage.
3. Details in regard to constipation.
4. If visible lump, kindly provide a photo picture of the same as an attachment in follow up session for better assessment .

Awaiting for your response.

Regards,

Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel,
General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 27 hours later
It's about an inch wide. Feels hard lump. Not hurting. And bruising. Had it for at least 3 weeks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi and thanks for the details.

So it is lesion below the skin involving subcutaneous area, not related to constipation .

Needs attention to your doctor for assistance with antibiotics, anti inflammatory drugs to resolve it , before it gets flare up .

Hope I have answered your question.

Regards,

Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on