question-icon

What causes a fat tumor on eyelid in an infant?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jul 2014
Question: Hi,I have one year old baby.she has a fat tumor on her left eyeild.it may be lipoma i don't know.so what can i do for that.i also visited one eye surgen he said it may be automatically disappear if not then small surgery require for remove this fat tumor.so give me best openion for that i am worry about her.i have also her picture but how can i attched this picture i don't know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can wait as told by your eye doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care magic

I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye.

It seems from the history that your one year old baby is having a tumor on the eyelid. This can be a lipoma or dermolipoma.
These tumors are benign and will not cause much problem The treatment is required urgently in cases which are interfering with the vision by causing drooping of the eyelid. Otherwise we can wait till the baby attains a age of 6-7 years after which if needed the tumor can be removed.
Some tumors like hemangioma can disappear with growing age.

Do send the photo of the affected eye lid so that I can advice you more accurately.
Photo can be attached with the query, if you are having any difficulty please contact our technical department.

With the history you have provided I can advice you to wait if the tumor is small and not causing any visual impairment as told by your eye doctor.

Hope the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K (39 minutes later)
Sir,
Thanks for very quick responce.
Ok we will wait and watch.
Please find herewith the attached picture of my baby's eyelid.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It appears like dermoid or dermolipoma.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up.

I saw the photo attached with the query. It appears like a soft cystic lesion like dermolipoma.
I would like to rule out haemangioma as other diagnosis.
I need to know further details like
Age of the child at which you noticed the swelling?
How much it has progressed till now?
Does the swelling remains constant in size?
Does the swelling increase in size on crying?
Does the swelling decreases on applying mild pressure over it?

No need to worry in both the above conditions you can wait. The surgery is not indicated until unless it covers the eye and obstructs the vision.

Do get back to me with the answers for the above questions, so that I can diagnose the condition.

Hope the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K (16 hours later)
Sir my Answer is below:
i think she is 4 or 5th month old that time i notised swelling.
It is little graw up.
not constant in sicze when she is sliping it is disappear.
No when she is crying swelling not increasing but whe she is trying to see uper side then that time increasing.
Yes when we give presure just a moment decrease then increase.
Thanks you so much for this information.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It appears like dermolipoma.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

Based on the history with onset by 4-5 month, decreasing on applying pressure...
It appears like a dermolipoma of the eyelid.

Dermolipoma is not known to regress in majority of cases like haemangioma. Note harmangioma will typically appear blue in color and increases on crying. Since these symptoms are absent the swelling is probably dermolipoma as told by your doctor.
As of now since it is small and not obstructing vision you can wait.
However if the swelling increases or obstructs the vision, then you need to consult your doctor.

Hope the information is helpful to you.

Thank you.

With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K (5 minutes later)
Sir,Thank you so much for very quick responce.Is it risky ??
I am worry about it.
without surgery is it disapear?
if we will go for surgery then is it normal surgery??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is not risky no need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

The chances of dermolipoma to undergo self regression are less but as of now we can wait as the swelling is not obstructing the vision.

The surgery if required will be a simple surgery and it includes excision of the cyst.
It is one of the condition seen commonly in clinical practice and no need to worry as following surgery no complications will occur.

You need to attend regular follow up with your eye surgeon for timely intervention if required. If possible do get a second opinion from another eye surgeon preferably a oculoplastic specialist for confirmation of diagnosis.

Hope the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K (8 minutes later)
Thanks you so much sir for nice advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thank you

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for writing to Health care magic.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes a fat tumor on eyelid in an infant?

Brief Answer: You can wait as told by your eye doctor. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to Health care magic I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye. It seems from the history that your one year old baby is having a tumor on the eyelid. This can be a lipoma or dermolipoma. These tumors are benign and will not cause much problem The treatment is required urgently in cases which are interfering with the vision by causing drooping of the eyelid. Otherwise we can wait till the baby attains a age of 6-7 years after which if needed the tumor can be removed. Some tumors like hemangioma can disappear with growing age. Do send the photo of the affected eye lid so that I can advice you more accurately. Photo can be attached with the query, if you are having any difficulty please contact our technical department. With the history you have provided I can advice you to wait if the tumor is small and not causing any visual impairment as told by your eye doctor. Hope the information is helpful to you. Thank you With regards