• question-icon

    What causes a dark purple bruise above the right hip?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in General Health
Question: Hi
50yo, 125lbs/5'-7", female, excellent XXXXXXX smoke light and drink a few drinks a week. I went to the ER last night for what appeared to be an anxiety attack. BP at ER was 230/115, 20 minutes later it was 254/115 while monitored on ECG. I had been experiencing severe thirst all day yesterday, unusual for me. Several years ago I had some panic attacks but not in the past 6-7 years. My question is, I woke up this am with a dark purple bruise just above right hip point. No mechanism of injury. It appears to be near where an ECG lead had been placed. Doctor at ER administered one IV bag Sodium Chloride .9% bolus, 1mgLORazepam IV, 10mg hydraALAZINE (APRESOLINE) IV. Prescribed losartan 25mg and ALPRAZolam 0.25mg as needed and said I need to see doctor for follow-up, which I'll do this week. There is a lump under the bruise. Just wondering if I should go have them check it out efore I can get appointment with my regular doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please provide more details

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

it seems that you had some seriously high blood pressure. The bruise cannot be connected to that.

Please clarify the exact location of the bruise. Is it within the gluteal region? Or the abdomen?

If it's the gluteal region then perhaps you've had an intramuscular injection, that you didn't mention? The ECG patches do not usually cause any problems. Some patients may get skin irritation by the adhesives the patch carries. No bruise is justified.

I'll be waiting for your answer...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 9 minutes later
THere wasn't any injection, meds were administered through IV in right arm. No bruising there. The bruise is deep purple with a "bump/lump" under that is sensitive to the touch, 2 inches long front to back and 1 inch or so wide top to bottom and is directly lateral right to navel at what I think would be called top of the illiac crest at the right top of the pelvis - but it's been along time since my anatomy days:)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
strange...

Detailed Answer:
Only ecg monitoring leads are placed so low. These leads commonly attach to sticky patches. The normal ecg leads may attach due to negative pressure, which may cause bruising to a sensitive skin.

I don't believe that the drugs have anything to do with it. Perhaps a slight injury? I can't say. This is a strange location for injury though.

A single bruise that's not getting any bigger (and not spreading to other parts of the body) is not that worrisome.

If you've had prolonged bleeding problems in the past then careful investigation for the mechanism of coagulation and thrombus formation may help to exclude such disorders. Otherwise (and provided that you don't have any additional or spreading symptoms) you can wait until you visit your doctor.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 12 minutes later
Thank you for your help - I'll be seeing my doctor in the next of days and will monitor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You're welcome

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!

Glad if I've helped a bit!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3691 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Intramuscular injection

doctor1 MD

URGENT HELP. Please see image of my intramuscular injection site that i did yesterday. Its black and i m feeling pain in left nipple and left arm...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I took my 13 month old daughter for a evening walk in her stroller and for a moment looked at my phone and in the split second, a 4 to 5 month...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, please advise what all tests or diagnosis to be done to identify underlying problem for my sister. Her haemoglobin was 6.5 to 7 and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am currently taking a course of Rabipur injections to vaccinate me against rabies before travelling to Argentina. I am due for my last (of...

doctor1 MD

Good day Dr. Jain. I just would like to ask the effect of Antitetanus Serum (Tetanus Antitoxin Vaccine) if accidentally given to a pregnant mother....

doctor1 MD

i have been on wellbutrin xl 300mg/day for over a year and was just put on citalopram 20mg/day two days ago. (the only other things i take on a...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor iam an 30 year old lady i have used provera injections intramuscular for. 1 year i started this injection when my baby was 5 months...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2