Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a cluster of red pus filled bumps on the neck?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukund Savaskar

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 3607 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Lump
Question: Hi, I have a bump on my neck that multiple local doctors here said was a cyst. The last doctor I had to look at it was 3 days ago, he was a dermatologist. He said it was a cyst but it was NOT infected at the time. He tried to drain it himself that day (3 days ago) but only a very little came out). It now has been red now for 3 days (since he tried to drain it), but was never red before. Is it now infected or is it just inflamed? I've attached photos.

I've had this cyst for over a year now. But only now a couple days ago turned red after he squeezed it. Thanks!


I forgot to add, it is a bit painful now when I touch it, but before it was not. The redness and minor pain has only started since the dermatologist tried to squeeze and drain it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
infected sebaceous cyst vs blocked hair follicle.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Dear !! Thanks for your query to HCM.
Read and reviewed your query facts in context to your health concern- of neck bump which lately got painful. I verified your health concerns and facts of your query with the pictures updated from you.

Based on your facts and your updated pictures -You seem to have-early sebaceous cyst for last 1 yr. The other close possibility is of blocked hair follicle after shaving or it could be from ingrown hair. Later possibility is not there as the neck bump was not painful to begin with. Further you seems to have handled and squeezed it leading to infection, redness and pain. Thus mostly,your neck bump is infected sebaceous cyst.

The remedy I suggest are:
Cold Compresses to control the pain and inflammation
Tab-Motrin-400 mg x 2 times a day -x 5 days
Tab Ciprofloxacin 500 mg x 2 time a day x 5 days. Ciproflox is a prescription drug. The script to be taken from your Gp family / or attending doctor.

If no recovery and the swelling increases-your have following option-

Drainage with Excision of the Early sebaceous Cyst-
It needs to be Drained and Excised by Surgeon with aseptic precautions.
Take help of local GP / or attending dermatologist doctor, in planning for this.

Don't Worry- its not cancerous, and not to be worried for its pain.
A proper treatment on suggested lines would resolve the issue in next few days time , even without Surgery.

Welcome for any further query in this regard.

Do close this query with your pleasing and excellent comments to rate this reply and to boost the incoming patients like you at My HCM virtual Clinic.

Wishing you fast recovery.

Good Day !!

Dr.Savasakar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukund Savaskar 44 minutes later
Thank you for the reply. Do you think it is infected or just inflamed? I have an appointment on tuesday to see my doctor, if i take ibuprofin until then do you think it should be ok?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Infection in the neck bump may resolve by Tuesday,as its mild infection !!

Detailed Answer:
Q-1-Do you think it is infected or just inflamed?
Ans-1-Its now infected and inflamed from the squeezing and the failed attempts to drain it from your doctor.

Q-2-I have an appointment on tuesday to see my doctor, if i take ibuprofin until then do you think it should be ok?
Ans-2-As explained in last reply-"A proper treatment on suggested lines would resolve the issue in next few days time , even without Surgery."
Yes,the redness and infection would resolve by tuesday.
In view of this repeat query,I re-affirm that as the infection is of very mild intensity , even with Cold compresses / Tab Ibuprofen-it could resolve by
tuesday.
If not relieved, you can opt for other modalities of treatment as suggested above.

Hope this reply would satisfy you and your worries.

Good Day !!

Dr.Savasakar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Ciprofloxacin

doctor1 MD

My 6 month old daughter has been on 5 different antibiotics for her ear infection. We finally took her to an ENT and, after a thorough examination,...

doctor1 MD

my 7 months old baby was passing mucoid stool for last 15 days..at first i started homeopathy medicine(as its has no side effect) but it doesnt...

doctor1 MD

My son was diagnosised withmono about three weeks ago. He had an ear infection also, and it was treated with cipro antibiotic. He now is feeling...

doctor1 MD

I have a GFR OF 49, I have a history of high blood pressure, and chronic urinary track infection,swollen and painfull legs below tne knees, was...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My baby is 10 days old and having a white discharge from left eye and rashes of red patches with white in the middle on body. What...

doctor1 MD

Bottom eye lids swollen, tender to the touch and when I blink. Skin under eye is swollen and pinkish in color. When bottom eye lids are pulled away...

doctor1 MD

My husband, 85 yrs old, has experienced chills . The same problem as several times before when he had bladder infections. He takes 1 Ciprofloxacin...