Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes a bump on the scrotum after unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8174 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Mar 2017 in General Health
Question: Hey doctor,
I had a sexual encounter with an unknown girl 2 weeks ago. And i am really worried about any std i got. I did unprotected sex. She is 38 years old unmarried.since the within 2 days of the sex , i had a feverish feeling with high fatigue in my legs and hand joints.
Also a mild headache. Then things got normal except the fatigue in legs and hands . but now again i am having like 5 mouth ulcers since last two days. along with the fatigue in my legs and hands, which worsens when i wake up in mornings. I have to literally do the knocking of my joints every morning to release the pain. I am really worried and i kind of a fear from any stds like hiv or herpes or anysort of this.
I also have a muscular contraction near my abdomen to the crotch like something is very stiff right there.Also i have a skin rash on both of my upper hands but that is since 2-3 years i just guess it might have worsened (It was the condition which most teenagers have but now i feel it has spread.) Please suggest me what to do now? I plan to get a hiv test once a month is over but i am worried if i have any other illness it might worsen for the time i wait. So please suggest the best option.
I am based in tokyo, Originaly from XXXXXXX came her like 4 month ago.
Also maybe swollen lymph nodes under my jaw and on my jaw. i don't know if they are swollen lymph nodes or what because cannot make out if they are swollen lymph nodes or just normal thing. cannot be seen by eyes but only when i feel by my fingers.
Because i have been experiencing pain in my pelvic area and also some or the other unexpected short sign of pain in my chest area. along with some shortness of breath.



The above was within 2 weeks of the encounter. I just copy pasted that.
But now that it has been a month since that. Now the conditions are 1.I have attached a picture of a rash which i have developed on the upper part of hand above the elbow on both hands. I had a little bit of it before also since 3-4 years but now it has grown too much and expanding. 2. I have attached a picture of my scrotum on which this bump had occurred within 2 weeks and till now too it's the same. No change.
3. I have attached a picture of the part of penis under the head of penis when you remove the foreskin. I have this small dark bump kind of thing which i Developed like a week ago. And also the veins on that part are blackish colored as you can see in the picture.
Also i have patchy type of texture on my palms as seen from above but nothing on the skin there. Skin is fine. As you can see in the picture.
So what do you think the symptoms are of,?
Any kind of std, which ones might be?
Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
The images don't suggest an STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to me

I have gone through your query and I have reviewed the Images.
Though you must surely do a complete STD screening because yours was an unprotected sexual encounter with a female of unknown status, however, the Images are nothing suggestive of an STD.
The skin lesions on upper outer arm are lesions of Keratosis Pilaris (KP's) and they are more common on outer arms, elbows as well as outer thighs and buttocks, especially in those who have dry skin or have an atopic diathesis. Keratosis Pilaris might exacerbate in cold weather. It is not something to be concerned about and has nothing to do with an STD. I would suggest you to use a 12% ammonium lactate based moisturizer (Am- Lactin), 2 x daily. You may also take an Oral Vitamin A supplement e.g retinyl palmitate 25000 IU, 2 x daily for 2-3 months.
The bump on the scrotum is a small sebaceous cyst, nothing else. It is not an STD and can be just left alone. They are usually persistent or grow slowly and needs to be removed, if desired.
The small dark spot on undersurface of prepuce is a genital lentigo. It is quite a normal finding in a lot of individuals. This appearance of veins is also very normal for this region
Your palm skin seems dry and you just need to use a moisturizer, 2 x daily.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
I understand the above things. But doctor the problem is I've never had any of the symptoms except keratosis although that also has been growing now. And all of these symptoms together make me worried. Also i moved to a new country japan 5months ago, and have been eating a lot of meat since i came here is this somewhere related to it?

I've. Nevere had anything irregular on my penis and anywhere, i got a medical checkup done when i came to japan and got an A. And now in just one month I'm feeling all these things so ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your skin lesions are not something to be very concerned about

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

None of these skin findings i.e KPs, genital lentigo and sebaceous cyst are related to any STD or to consumption of non-veg food.
May be the weather in japan has made keratosis pilaris more prominent. KPs are anyways more common in individuals with dry skin and can increase further in dry and cold weather conditions in winters.
As far as sebaceous cyst and genital lentigo is concerned there is no link whatsoever with any illness, infection or kind of food intake. You would still be declared medically fit with a genital lentigo and a scrotal sebaceous cyst.
Its just a conincidence that all these lesions have appeared at about the same time or have come to your notice now but were present already.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Scrotum

doctor1 MD

i have a blood blister on my scrotum above a vein its no bigger than 1.5mm when i compress the skin theblood dissapears into the vein uppon the release of the skin the blood flows back into the blister. its not tghe first time but they always dissapear they do not easily burst in fact i dont think ive ever physicaly gotten one to burst. the scrotum is heavily veined could it be that my scrotal skin is easily damaged.

doctor1 MD

Hi. I had an angiogram 10 days ago and developed a haematoma in my groin. The bruising there has started to fade but I also have heavy bruising and some pain around my penis and scrotum. This hasn't faded at all and, if anything, has got worse. Is this normal?

doctor1 MD

I am 52, 6 feet tall and weigh 160 pounds. I am very active physically for recreation, either walking or cycling. I cycle more in the summer and about a month ago I noticed nonspecific discomfort in the area between my penis and anus while out cycling immediately after having a double espresso...an unusual dosage of caffeine for me. I am a physiotherapy (orthopedics) lecturer who has not practiced in almost 20 years. I have palpated the area and found no specific areas of tenderness or swelling though I have varicosities in my scrotum of long standing. I had the prostate blood test this spring and it was negative and this was the second negative test in the past 4 years. I have also had 2 colonoscopies in the last 15 years, both negative. The discomfort has been consistently mild and can be brought on with a full bladder and prolonged sitting (I just sat in a car for 18 hours over the last 2 days). The best way to describe the symptoms is what I have always referred to as blue balls though orgasm has not relieved this problem. Please advise. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

i was kicked in the balls 5 days ago. no pain at all till about 4 days later. slightly uncomfortable but no discolour or visible bruising. balls arent really tender. sort of just a dull ache. ive done the reflex test and my scrotum is still reacting. testes both seem to be laying in the same direction. Is this small pain just part of getting over the trauma or could it be torsion?

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with intermittent testicular torsion 3 years ago and had orchiopexy performed with non absorbable sutures. Before the surgery my testicle would be backwards (180 degrees) 90% of the time or more and I had pain every day from it....