What causes a bulging vein on the left chest that runs along the upper part of my pec muscle and down the side?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Nov 2019 in Lump
Question: out of know where i feel a bulging vain on the left side of my chest that runs along the upper part of my pec muscle and down the side, which is tender
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give details and post actual photographs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Please give additional information for me to assist you better:
Since when has this appeared?
Any lump in the breast are?
Any medical problems like heart related or diabetes?
Any history of trauma or vigorous exercises?
Any other information please.

Also try to post clear and focused photos if the vein is visible.

Awaiting.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 22 hours later
No Lump in the breast. I just feel tenderness and it feels like a vein. No vigorous exercise, or diabetes. I notice it on 4/19/18 later in the evening. It wasn't there earlier in the day. It bothers me when i raise my hand above my head.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
As discussed in details below.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
This condition is called Idiopathic superficial thrombophlebitis.
Idiopathic means wherein the cause can not be known with certainty.
Superficial as you may know is near the surface.
And thrombophlebitis means inflammation of the veins.

Since the cause is not well known the treatment is symptomatic.
First of all, this is most likely to be a benign disease and hence should not be much worried about. This is usually self-limiting.
I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Consult your Doctor for clinical evaluation, examination and investigations as needed and get you started on an appropriate treatment.

Please do not apply anything locally and never massage or fondle this.

Please give feedback after the above mentioned.
Feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Take care.
With Regards.
Dr T Chandrakant.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 13286 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2