Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a bruise on the sole of the feet?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4371 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Sep 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question:
Upon occasion I will get what I describe as a bruise on the bottom of my heal, it usually goes away in a few days. I have one now on the bottom of my right heal that has persisted for a couple of weeks. Indeed, I don't know if it is a bruise, or a stress fracture of a small bone, or a bone spur. As is typical of this situation in the past, I don't recall any specific injury to my heal that corresponds with this injury.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Soft padded sole needs to be used at all times.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. Irrespective of whether it is a bruise, it is quite apparent that the pressure distribution on the sole of your feet is not proper. The resultant improper distribution of pressure is causing those and was probably responsible for the stress fracture or a bony spur formation. No discrete episode of injury is necessary in such a case. You need to use a soft soled (a sole that reconfigures its shape based on the shape of your foot) shoe, preferably with silicone padding. You may visit a podiatrist for the same.

Let me know if I could be of further assistance.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Hi, I never had a bone spur or stress fracture (that I know of) on my heel, I was just speculating as to that. I will go to my doctor today and request an x-ray. Yes, I agree, I need proper padding.

Sorry I spelled heel incorrectly, it was the middle of the night.

Thank you,

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can get an X ray done

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. An X Ray will clarify the present situation. A better padding should solve most of your problems. No issues about the spelling error; it can happen with anybody.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Stress fracture

doctor1 MD

I m 15 and I run track. My hip flexor has been sore since November, it has gotten worse since then. I went to an athletic trainer several times...

doctor1 MD

Hi!! I am male,22 and have a hairline crack in tibia-PCL. I have been advised 1 week rest by my doctor. I have my exams, so i need to walk. Also i...

doctor1 MD

My daughter was diagnosed with a tibia stress fracture in May. She had a MRI in June (because I insisted) and it showed a lesion. They did a CT...

doctor1 MD

80 years aged old person fallen while walking . x ray report says hairline fracture. advised to take bed rest 6 weeks. He is sugar patient and...

doctor1 MD

i just wrote to Dr. XXXXXXX Rynne but he never answered me back. I am not allowed to take any over the counter anti inflammatory pills. I have a...

doctor1 MD

Am having pain in lower right leg. Started suddenly 8 days ago with what I thought was just a shin splint , but by the next day the pain went lower...

doctor1 MD

I recently found out I have mild scoliosis I started getting pains in my knee about the 3 rd adjustments by the 5th my kneewas swollen ( don’t...