Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes a bruise on the right breast?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8099 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Apr 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have had a bruise on my right breast for 4 days. It doesn't hurt to touch and I'm not sure how I got it, maybe one of my kids elbowed me. It's not fading, but it went from reddish/Brown to now purple and some yellow. It's not fading at all though. I'm worried about inflammatory breast cancer. I have no other symptoms though. No dimpling of skin, no redness or itching. Is just a bruise alone a sign of ibc? How long should it take for the bruise to go away? Should I see a doctor or wait?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A bruise may take 2 weeks to resolve

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have noted your concern.
A bruise may take up to 2 weeks to fade away. The color changes that you see is pretty normal - red/ brown- purple - green - yellow as the hemoglobin breaks down to colored pigments like bilverdin, bilirubin and hemosiderin etc and resorbed. I think you should wait for 2 weeks. You may take a vitamin C supplement once daily.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 22 minutes later
So, does ibc present this way? Or would I have other symptoms as well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Just a bruise

Detailed Answer:
hi

An inflammatory breast cancer usually presents as red, tender and swollen breast rather than a symptomless and resolving bruise like changes. This is most likely due to trauma.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hemosiderin

doctor1 MD

My husband has a rash on his legs. It began yesterday on his lower right leg and is spreading to his other leg. He has been suffering from psoriasis which seems to have been brought on by a wound on his leg and excessive stress . He has seen his...

doctor1 MD

Can someone explain this in layman terms: Results of 2.5 yr old with sturge weber diagnosis at birth MRI follow up: A new 8 millimeter focus of susceptability is seen in the righr frontoparietal subcortical white matter as decribed above which is...

doctor1 MD

I undergo fnac ,It shows good cellurlarity showing many groups, clusters and sheets of follicular cells most of which show degenerative cytoplasm and small round to oval nuclei. Many scattred bare nuclei are seen. Many hemosiderin laen macrophages are seen. Few scattered hurthle cells are seen. abundant colloid is seen in slightly a haemorrhagic background. i am worried. please tell me is it thyroid cancer?