What causes a brown spot in vision after seeing a bright light?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I have had retina degeneration for about 20 yrs PVD mostly complete. The end of a golf club hit my left eye accidentally but pain has gone away see ok but I shun the light of my iphone really close on my eye for about 8 seconds to check for scratch then I saw a brown spot for about a minute or two in my field vision then went away . Are both serious??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Seeing brown spot is not serious no need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care Magic

I am Dr. Dadapeer K, an ophthalmologist and I will be answering your question.

I reviewed your history.

The symptoms of seeing a brown spot in the field of vision after seeing a bright light of phone or torch is normal and it is called as after image.
You need to worry if this symptom is persistent.

Since you are having retinal degeneration and PVD and there is blunt injury I would advice you for a eye examination by ophthalmologist.



Hope this answers your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 2 hours later
Ok because I used a mirror to see with my right eye while I put the iPhone flashlight to examine my eye and then I compared it with my right eye with light for about 8 to 10 seconds then I saw brown and black circles around my eyes but it went away after 2 minutes . 1
So that's not serious?
2 I'm afraid I damaged retina cones and rods?
If I go get checked again the opthomologists is gona light my eye up again is it safe?
I forgot to mention I had a n eye examine of the retinas 2 weeks ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
By symptoms wise these are not serious, no need to be worried.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

Whenever our retina is exposed to bright light the photoreceptors (cones and rods) undergo bleaching and they produce after images which persist for few minutes or seconds. This is a normal event and there is no need to be worried about it.
This will not damage the retina. Hence it is safe to get examined by ophthalmologist by using bright source of light and this procedure is called as indirect ophthalmoscopy.

My concern is regarding the blunt injury to the eye, as in the presence of retinal degeneration and PVD there are chances of retinal injury. These retinal problems may not produce any symptoms also.

Hence I advised you to go for examination by your ophthalmologist.

Otherwise by symptoms wise these are not serious no need to be worried.

Hope this answers your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 12 hours later
Once I see the doc is he gonna ask me to follow up again soon?
What is the best way to eliminate and prevent inflammation in my hurt eye?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Inflammation in injuredeye can be prevented by using anti-inflammatory drug

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.
If there is a problem your doctor may ask for a follow up sooner.
But from the history you have provided I do not think you will have any problem, hence no need to be worried.

The best way to prevent inflammation in injured eye is by use of anti-inflammatory eye drops like Flurbiprofen eye drops.

Hope this answers your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 21 hours later
Went to see doc yesterday and thankfully no damage from golf club nor damage from light said to not shine light again but asked me to go back in 4 weeks because he said sometimes there can be a delayed change in trauma. Is this accurate? Or did he notice something in me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your eye doctor is correct, no need to be worried.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

No need to be worried since the eye examination is normal.

Following any blunt injury we usually examine them again after 4 weeks to look for late effects of injury.
But if the initial examination is normal then there will not be any problem after 4 weeks also, hence no need to be worried.
I think your eye doctor is following protocol and he is correct.

Hope this answers your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Flurbiprofen

doctor1 MD

Hi I believe I have had an allergic reaction in my eyes by accidentally making contact with my eyes after handling a salon pas. My eyes became...

doctor1 MD

Recently, I have itchy, watery eyes. The eyelids itch frequently, and my eyes have become watery, slightly redden, and sensitive to bright lights....

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, Please refer to the pics attached and advice medication for eyes of my son who is 2.5 year old and has runny nose and irritation..he has...

doctor1 MD

Hi i have taken flurbiprofen...its not helping as yet...I have a severe pain in my molar tooth and it goes away temporarily with cold water and...

doctor1 MD

I want to know if any of these ingredients are narcotic or addictive. This comes from a compound prescribed by a doctor. Name: KGBCF Formula 2...

doctor1 MD

I am 60 years old person (Non-Diabetic and Blood pressure level Normal, Uric Acid , Urea , creatinine level and thyroid profile, lipid profile -...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2