Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a black spot on the palm of the hand?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4375 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 May 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi Doctor,
I've got a black spot on my left palm all of a sudden. I didn't have it yesterday, but it looks like birthmark. I'm 30 years old. Is it normal or do I need to consult my doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please upload an image.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. This is odd and I would not consider it to be 'normal'. However, it is possibly not something to worry about. I would insist you to upload an image based on which I could guide you whether you need to go to a doctor. Chances are that you would not need to visit a doctor.

I would wait for your response. Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 50 minutes later
Hi Doctor,
I,ve uploaded a picture as per your request. Please let me know if you need any further information.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hyperpigmented nevus

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I have checked the attached images. It seems to be a hyperpigmented nevus. It is harmless and not a cause for concern.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 41 hours later
Thank you doctor. Is it common to have these kind of spots? How can I prevent it from occuring in future? Will it be in wnyway linked to skin cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
If the shape and size varies, a deeper look would be needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Although I would not term it as 'normal', it is indeed possible to get such spots. There is no way you can prevent them from occurring. Skin cancer would need to be considered as a possibility if the lesion varies in shape and size. In such a case you would have to seek opinion from a dermatologist (by visiting him).

Limiting the exposure to UV rays can help in preventing skin cancers.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Birthmark

doctor1 MD

my son was born with a scar looking birth mark on his cheek it is two lines parallel for one another and is a little bumpy. the birthmark is the...

doctor1 MD

my daughter has a birthmark running all the way from her forehead to upper lip - red in colour. Very light on the forehead - but very intense on...

doctor1 MD

In the past year I have developed a red birthmark on my inner thigh. It looks like a rash, but it is not raised or itchy and is about the size of a...

doctor1 MD

I m a 25 years old, 6ft tall male weighing 160lbs. Within the last 5 days, I ve noticed about 15 brown spots on my skin. 2 of them are birthmarks...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my sister has a birthmark on her hand and I just noticed a slightly raised black pigmentation on it today. Is this Melanoma from what you...

doctor1 MD

I have a birthmark under my right breast, and lately (the past three months) I have been getting a red, painful rash under only that breast. It...