question-icon

What causes HPV?

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Apr 2014
Question: Hello Dr. I recently asked a question about a decease (Papilloma virus ) that my wife happens to be diagnosed with. My question is How could this virus got in her if I am her only partner and I had not had any other partner, if all That I am telling and she is telling is true what explanation could there be? I already was answer that GENERALY is thru sex but it does not mean it is 100% thru sex. are there any other viruses that are mistaken by this Papilloma?. what else should we look for? your help is appreciated. Thank you XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Surendiran Gaj (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer: screening tests needed... Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Your have very good query. Anyone who are sexually active can get HPV [papilloma virus], even if they had intercourse with only person. The most common cause of HPV is sexual route, however other route of infections like cross infection , ano vaginal transmission (via anal intercourse) are possible. If she had pap smear and cervical biopsy, there are no chances of negative results. These tests causes accurate results on most occasions. If your partner hasn't undergone pap smear and cervical biopsy yet, I suggest that she gets it done to confirm the exact strain of HPV infection. Further I also advise you to do a screening test, as it is dormant usually on males. In short if she was tested rightly (pap smear and cervical biopsy) I don't think her doctors would have misidentified the virus. Take care. Dr.surendiran.g
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Surendiran Gaj (22 hours later)
Thank you for your answer Doctor. So if this infection can happen just between husband and wife without a third partner, how does it develop into Papilloma virus . does it start out as bacterial infection? Next question is How a cross infection happen? and where are the likely places to get infected or catch this infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Surendiran Gaj (13 hours later)
Brief Answer: Decreased immunity, poor vaginal hygiene. Detailed Answer: Hello there, Nice to see you again, Yes, it happens in between anybody, without a third partner. The papilloma virus can be contracted by a healthy females in their reproductive period, as the vaginal PH allows easy growth for the virus. Number of causes including decreased immunity, poor vaginal hygiene causes are some reasons for contracting HPV in a healthy individual. No it won’t start as bacterial infection but can over impose on a previous bacterial infection. Cross infection happens, mostly from anal to vaginal region, which is usually asymptomatic in anal region. Till she is completely cured of HPV, have safe sexual practice and use contraceptives. As I said already both of you go for the screening tests and get treated accordingly. Take care. Dr.surendiran.g MBBS,PGD[Geriatric medicine]
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Surendiran Gaj (11 hours later)
Thank you again for your answer. I now have a couple of follow up questions , - ones diagnosed with this virus is it possible to completely remove it ? - since this is a common virus that healthy couple can get without third party, why are then local doctors blaming third person as cause of infection ? is this acceptable practice in the medical field ? - what consequences can a male have if this virus exists on his female partner? -will the body rid itself of the virus or antibiotics are needed ? - are any other family members at risk from day to day contact at home? thank you. XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Surendiran Gaj (9 hours later)
Brief Answer: Vaccines for other strains.no antibiotics needed. Detailed Answer: Hello sir, You are welcomed, It is my pleasure to answer your query. As I said already, HPV is a viral infection which has only symptomatic treatment till now, but you have vaccine options [eg. HPV 16,18] for different strains which helps to prevent further infection with other strains of virus. But, don’t panic frequent cervical examinations and proper vaginal hygiene is enough to monitor the virus. I worried that your medical practitioners only stressed on the effect of the third party acquiring of the virus, leaving other causes. No consequences for the male partner, if they follow safe sexual measures as I explained already. No antibiotics needed, if your partner don’t have any co infection .Regular cervical examinations is needed, in order to rule out any cervical erosion[commonly associated with it]. It is not contagious and it has no effect on family members. Hope helped you. Feel free to ask for future queries. Take care. Dr.surendiran.g MBBS,PGD[Geriatric medicine]
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Surendiran Gaj

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 384 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes HPV?

Brief Answer: screening tests needed... Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Your have very good query. Anyone who are sexually active can get HPV [papilloma virus], even if they had intercourse with only person. The most common cause of HPV is sexual route, however other route of infections like cross infection , ano vaginal transmission (via anal intercourse) are possible. If she had pap smear and cervical biopsy, there are no chances of negative results. These tests causes accurate results on most occasions. If your partner hasn't undergone pap smear and cervical biopsy yet, I suggest that she gets it done to confirm the exact strain of HPV infection. Further I also advise you to do a screening test, as it is dormant usually on males. In short if she was tested rightly (pap smear and cervical biopsy) I don't think her doctors would have misidentified the virus. Take care. Dr.surendiran.g