question-icon

What causes HPV infection?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: My wife of 12 years just got diagnosed with high risk hpv.she h as had annual gyno appointments and pap smears and never tested positive before.Is this a newer infection or could it be something that h as been with one or both of us for 12 years?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can be an old or a new infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
HPV can stay dormant - without any symptoms for years. This can be an old infection that has flared up now or a new infection.
There are many types of HPV infections. In case it is a high risk genital infection then it needs to be treated vigorously to reduce the risk of cancer.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (30 minutes later)
Her Dr said that her pap was normal but she tested positive for high risk hpv and that since there isn't a treatment she should come back in a year for a follow up.Does this sound right?my wife said she never asked for an Hpv test and as far as she knew she had never had one so how did they find it?doesn't this usually clear on its own in 6 months to a year?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
She needs regular follow up PAP.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
HPV can be detected in case there is any wart on the genitalia. DNA of HPV can be detected with PAP test. It is not necessary that it is due to a recent infection. The virus can remain dormant for many years.
The only way is to go for regular PAP smears to detect any abnormal cells in the cervix so that an early treatment can be done. It does not clear on its own in a year.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (9 hours later)
Is it harder for the immune system to clear a high risk strain?is there anyway to find out when she first got it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Difficult to be cleared by immune system.

Detailed Answer:
The high risk strain is more commonly associated with cervical cancer. It is more difficult for the immune system to clear it.
There is no way to detect since when she is infected. Since all her previous PAP smears were normal till now it can be assumed that it is a recent infection.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (34 minutes later)
I thought it could remain dormant and undetectable for years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Yes it can remain undetectable for years. That is why we cannot confirm since when she is infected.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13884 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes HPV infection?

Brief Answer: Can be an old or a new infection. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. HPV can stay dormant - without any symptoms for years. This can be an old infection that has flared up now or a new infection. There are many types of HPV infections. In case it is a high risk genital infection then it needs to be treated vigorously to reduce the risk of cancer. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal