question-icon

What causes 9mm nodule in right lower lung?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hi, In April 2014 I had a CT scan , which revealed a problem on my right lower lung ..I have had Bronchiectus ? all my life , and a Lobectomy in 1963 ..... I had a further CT scan in Sept 2014 , which confirmed I have a 9mm Nodule on my right lower lung...So a very worrying time.
I had further CT scan in April this year 2015 .
I have received a brief letter from my Consultant to say that the Nodule has 'shrunk' to
6mm ?? ....And he will repeat a scan in 12 months time....So that is 12 months of more worry and stress and fear !! I have never heard of a Nodule shrinking ? and I have trawled the internet , My fear is that because I am now 80 yrs of age I wont be considered important enough , and maybe just being fobbed off !!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This is not looking worrisome to me

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern. But believe me, all patients are important to a doctor. Your age is not a barrier to your treatment.

Now coming to the scan reports, a 9 mm nodule is suspicious but not dangerous so rightly it has been followed up with serial CT scans. The current one shows the nodule has not increased, in fact slightly decreased in size to 6 mm. Hence, it is extremely unlikely that it is because of something serious. Shrinking size of nodules is very common in day-to-day practice. This happens all the time in benign nodules. In malignant nodules, they keep on increasing.

Hence, I feel that 1 year followup is adequate. With this report, even no followup CT is OK for me.

Hope this helps. I will be available for followup.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (39 minutes later)
I am awaiting a reply to my question ...where to get information about Shrinking Nodules ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer below

Detailed Answer:
Shrinking nodules are considered benign, hence there is no specific literature available.

You can go through this link (size/growth rate section) http://www.cancernetwork.com/oncology-journal/radiologic-appearance-lung-cancer

There it is clearly mentioned that only in 1/750000 lung cancer cases, the tumor may show spontaneous regression. In a few more cases, it may shrink initially followed by growth again. That's why another scan in 12 months.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1622 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes 9mm nodule in right lower lung?

Brief Answer: This is not looking worrisome to me Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. I understand your concern. But believe me, all patients are important to a doctor. Your age is not a barrier to your treatment. Now coming to the scan reports, a 9 mm nodule is suspicious but not dangerous so rightly it has been followed up with serial CT scans. The current one shows the nodule has not increased, in fact slightly decreased in size to 6 mm. Hence, it is extremely unlikely that it is because of something serious. Shrinking size of nodules is very common in day-to-day practice. This happens all the time in benign nodules. In malignant nodules, they keep on increasing. Hence, I feel that 1 year followup is adequate. With this report, even no followup CT is OK for me. Hope this helps. I will be available for followup. Regards