Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What cause unpleasant faint feeling after taking BP medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vipul Prajapati

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 850 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Mental Health
Question: Hello Doctor, i am in Blood Pressure Medicine since Three Years. I am Taking Optidoz. A year Back i felt that i am about to faint and loosing balance, unpleasent feeling like no energy in my body. Had visted doctor and he did and ecg-which came normal. 2 Month back again i did the TMT and 2 D Echo which found normal. But the Ghabrahat and Weakness is not going though doctor has prescribed me rivotril 0.5 mg and i am taking this in night. Specially in the morning hours i feel ghabrahat and severe weakness in the body. i had visted neuro psychaitrist and he said it is mix of depression and anxiety and prescribed DAXID 50mg. Since 3 days i am taking this medicine and my situation become more worsen,today again i felt fainting and severe unpleasent for an hours and then feel good. i always doubt does it a heart problem, though doctors said no heart problem as the TMT,ECG and 2D Echo was normal. A year back i had renal artery test-found normal. my Blood sugar was normal. I always fear of heart problem. i am 34 year old. now a days my blood pressure is also quite normal. The neuro psychiatrist doctor saying the DAXID will work in one week and i am afraid. Please suggest what to do now. i Had consulted MD-said no problem, just take blood pressure medicine-and psychaitrist medicine DAXID taken trigger so much that today again i felt unpleasent, weak and about to faint.my plse rate checked now was 85.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vipul Prajapati 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Alternative medication.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,

Thank you for your query.

From your history i think You might have generalized anxiety disorder.
All investigation is normal and so you are not having any underlying heart disease so not to worry it.
Sometimes due to sertraline initially gabharahat is there so quit it and there are many medication which is very helpful to you like Venlaflexine, Desvenlaflexine, Paroxetine etc...
You can also take Benzodiazepins like clonazepam or etizolam on SOS basis for your anxiety features.
There are also newer drugs like tofisopam, Maxgaline ER, Opipramol etc which also may be helpful.
You also need psychotherapy by which you can understand your disorder.

Discuss with your treating psychiatrist about other medication.

Awaiting your response.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vipul Prajapati 23 minutes later
Sir
earlier doctor prescribed me etizolam, but ghabrahat seems same then said since taking rivotril since 1 month-take this. So currently Daxid-25mg and Rivotril-25mg on Night. Daxid started 3 days back and now i found situation as far as ghabrahat concerned worsen. Doctor said in case of ghabrahat-oral pill Lonazep to be taken.
Sir Does 2D echo and TMT is enought to rule the heart disease. Because today again i felt fainting and extreme uneasy suddenly. here humidity is much so when i take rest for an hour in AC-get relaxed but feeling weightless. Doctor said DAXID to continue for an Year. Does this medicine intially trigger the anxiety then releive or what? does i have no heart problem/Hear attack since test was done 2 month back. Since i had google to day and the symptoms i felt was similar to heart attack. This kind of symptoms felt few month back and had test ecg/2D and TMT-found normal. Medicine specialist prescribed rivotril on SOS basis. and few days back only i rush to psychiatrist.
I want to know
1. Does i have no heart problem based on symptoms matched in google.
2. DAXID initally trigger the anxiety and take time to solve the disease.
Pls advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vipul Prajapati 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
consult psychiatrist

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,

You are not having any underlying heart disease because From Echo and TMT most of the Heart problem we can see so not to worry about heart problem.

Yes of course daxid takes time and after 20 to 30 days anxiety may go away.You can continue with daxid or you may change medication which i suggest with help of your treating doctor.

You can also take Clonazepam 0.5mg three times a daily up to the daxid or other drug so its ful effect.

Ask your doctor about it.

You have generalized anxiety with panic attacks.
Panic attacks is similar to heart attack but there is no heart pathology underlying.
you are helpful by psychotherapy also.

discuss with your treating psychiatrist.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vipul Prajapati 20 minutes later
Sir
Should i take rivotril on Night and SOS basis when feel panic attack or ghabrahat.

I dont want to be depended on medicines-as most of person says that once you use psychatrist medicine you will be entirly depend on this-does daxid is on such class. inital dosage i took was of 25mg and doctor said after a weak you must take 50mg daxid.
i had panic attack few month before but since 3 days am using 25mg daxid and today i had two such attack in 3 hours frame and body is feeling extremly light. the good part using daxid is that-the morning weakness and lethargy to some extent away.
Further doctor the i felt such symptoms i morning hour especially 8am to 11am XXXXXXX

I want to get rid of such all because it is affecting my entire work. The suddent unpleasent and feel fainting at office/public make situation very bad.
What is the actual course of daxid and should i be not dependent on medicine for rest of my life.kindly advise...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vipul Prajapati 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Discuss with psychiatrist

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,

You can take Rivotril at night and also on SOS basis if you feel panic attack or gabharahat.

Sertraline is not that class of medicine,which has dependency so not to worry about its dependence.

Medication must be continue for 6 to 12 month depending upon your condition.
Without detail history and metal status examination i can not say perfectly.

for discontinue the medication you must go as advised by doctor.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Clonazepam

doctor1 MD

onths and i would like to know how to correctly switch over to klonopin all my prescriptions are from mexico and i lost the...onths and i would like to know how to correctly switch over to klonopin all my prescriptions are from mexico and i lost the...

doctor1 MD

Hello.doctor my name is Rikta Das. I'm from kolkata. I'm a housewife. Age 52. Height 5feet 6 inch.my problem is dizziness. Yeaster day when i broke from my sleep i felt my dizziness in my head. After this whenever i go to the bed for rest or get up from sleep i feel d same. I called a local doctor he told me this is a case of acute seton vertigo.and he gave me some medicine-prochlorperazine maleate i.p 5 mg twice daily and clonazepam i.p 0.25 . And my bp is 150/90. But i feel same today. Nothing improve in my health. Is there anything serious? How do i get rid off this problem?

doctor1 MD

My daughter has been having problems for a year now. Her symptoms started as fits, lack of emotion, almost seizure like, sweating, whimpering, shaking, screaming, kicking, spots in her eyes, slurred speech, loss of memory. After a long time of visits with her ped she recommended an eeg. We went to the hospital and had this done along with an MRI. It all came back normal. Actually they told us she needed mental help and to go home and figure that out. They didn't do a panel on her or check her with a meter to see if at any time her glucose could be related. At the time they also had her on clonazepam thinking she was having seizures then requested that I wean her off them. I did that. Her symptoms remained the same but she added headaches and vomiting and anxiety to this. So she was put on Amitriptilin 5mg. After a while her stomach pain and headaches eased to few times a week instead of every day. She still has the whimpering, with nightmares, shaking, sweating, pasty face. She is hungry all the time. She eats but its not a lot and multiple times a day. One of those headaches was bad enough because she was not urinating that I took her to the ER they did a glucose and it was 62. I just had a blood draw done on her but the nurse didn't give me any numbers. She said it was all ok. So I have a meter and I've been keeping an eye on her glucose. It's the only thing that I have to go on. She gets close to lows and close to highs but they said she is still not out of range. She also has highs before she eats like 113 and then 88 two hours after she eats. Or she had one that was 122 before she ate and 78 after she ate. The doctor told me not to focus on her numbers but when she has weird symptoms of hypoglycemia with these episodes I am completely thrown off. Plus it is driving me crazy she has been poked and pushed and moved and its taking a toll on all of us. I know her list of numbers is not way out of the ordinary but I am wondering what I should be looking at here? I know I am not crazy and my gut tells me that her glucose is the key but just how I am not sure.I should also mention during these episodes she is tight her muscles are contracted and she is strong, really strong. She curls her hands and arms up and it's hard to get any juice or candy in her mouth. Her jaw is tight and she is not willing to let me in. When I do get the juice into her mouth it takes a couple minutes but then she slowly starts to come out of it. The whole time I was giving her clonazepam I was giving her juice so I never associated the juice possibly bringing her out of whatever she is doing. These episodes are not occurring out of range, like one at 78, one at 112, one at 124. Its not bad numbers at all. She shouldn't be having episodes because her numbers do not meet the minimum or max. So I am confused, what am I missing here?

doctor1 MD

Hi there. I have recently stopped using Citalopram . I was on it for 9 months and tapered off slowly over a period of 5 months. I am getting the usual withdrawal symptoms ....dizzy, brain zaps, low mood and low motivation. The most troubling is...

doctor1 MD

About 5 weeks ago my husband came home and started scratching all over his body. Then about a week later I started to have the same problem. We started using Eucerin skin calming itch relief cream and it seemed to help but then we both would start...

doctor1 MD

I'm interested in trying a benzo medication called clonazolam. I suffer from severe anxiety/panic attacks. Xanax works ok. Do you have any suggestions Doctor?