• question-icon

    What cause sudden panic attacks while treating hypothyroidism?

default
Posted on Sat, 1 Jul 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I wake up in the night, very cold & panicky. I'm on .25mcg synthroid, which made things better for a while. Should I increase dosage to .50mcg or take steps to lower cortisol levels or something else?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Re-check the TSH first

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking.

I have gone through your concern carefully,

First I would suggest checking the TSH level, if it is still high, the dose of levothyroxine should be increased.

Otherwise, another cause should be found.

A high cortisol level usually is not manifested with the symptoms you reported.
So check the TSH and do not hesitate to attach/upload it here, so I can help you further.

Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 2 hours later
Okay. I will get the test done & send you the results. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Thanks to you!

Detailed Answer:
Looking forward to help you further.
Regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 42 hours later
Hi,

I uploaded my TSH, high sensitivity results. PSA is also shown, this is for another Doctor.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
About hypothyroidism monitoring:

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back!
The TSH level is within the normal ranges, but if the signs and sympotms of hypothyrodism persist even with normal TSH the next step is to check FT4 and FT3 level too.
Best wishes,
Dr.mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 28 hours later
Hi,

FT4 & FT3 lab results uploaded.

Thanks!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Check the cortisol level:

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
The hormones you attached are within the normal ranges.

At this point, for further evaluation, I would suggest checking the cortisol level at 8.00 am and 16 p.m.

Do not hesitate to attach the result. Will be a pleasure to interpret it.

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2309 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Synthroid

doctor1 MD

i get slight pain in abdomen upon orgasm but no sperm comes out. what is wrong? i am 64 years old male. 5'11 220 lbs.i do take symbicort[3 puffs...

doctor1 MD

Hig, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism on Thursday. There s other...

doctor1 MD

I have been in a constant state of nauesea for about 3 weeks. In the past 2 weeks I have fainted twice. Both times it felt as though my heart would...

doctor1 MD

I have been having heart palpitations for over a week now. I do have a history of suffering from anxiety and panic attacks. I am over weight female...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE...

doctor1 MD

I am prediabetic; take fioricet for migraines (4 to 6 a day) and synthroid . Not overweight; female. Recently had a elevated GGT (248). Sonogram of...

doctor1 MD

azy and general I have been extremely tired not knowing why I am on 75 micrograms of Synthroid for my thyroid and Adderall for my concentration and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mirjeta Guni
  • Q - What causes blurred vision, digestive issues and dizziness when...

  • Q - What causes weight gain and heat intolerance while on Synthroid,...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weight gain when diagnosed with adrenal fatigue

  • Q - What causes hyperthyroidism?

  • Q - What are the side effects of long term intake of Aspirin?

  • Q - What do anxiety and palpitations and TSH level of 3.0 indicate?

  • Q - Suggest the ideal dosage for vitamin D supplement

  • Q - What causes increased weight gain with abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for insomnia and dizziness in a hypertensive person

  • Q - What are the possible effects of switching from Humalog to Novolog?

backtotop2