Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What cause itching in the throat after an oral sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3213 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Jun 2018 in Women's Health
Question: hello, i am having irratation feeling close to my tonsil area and it kind of feels achy. I had oral sex about two night ago and today as well.. my throat feels itchy.. i am very worried and wonder what this can be . i am scared it is std ... i have recently changed my diet so can it be from that>? my tonsils look red
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can you please upload the image.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
It could be due to infection( tonsillitis-bacterial and fungal infection).
Can you please upload the report?
Do saline gargles.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 6 hours later
Is it std?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It could be.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
It could be STD but depends upon whether you are using condom or not.
So you can go your STD pannel.
Any symptoms like fever,pain and swelling?
Hope to hear from you soon.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 6 hours later
Does std symptom show that fast?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes,it may start in 2-3 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Yes,it can start like this but yes most of the STD having prolonged incubation period.
it can be simple fungal infection, you can take antifungal treatment for the same.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on