Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What cause itching in the throat after an oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 3054 Questions
Question
hello, i am having irratation feeling close to my tonsil area and it kind of feels achy. I had oral sex about two night ago and today as well.. my throat feels itchy.. i am very worried and wonder what this can be . i am scared it is std ... i have recently changed my diet so can it be from that>? my tonsils look red
Thu, 14 Jun 2018 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can you please upload the image.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
It could be due to infection( tonsillitis-bacterial and fungal infection).
Can you please upload the report?
Do saline gargles.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What cause itching in the throat after an oral sex? 6 hours later
Is it std?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It could be.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
It could be STD but depends upon whether you are using condom or not.
So you can go your STD pannel.
Any symptoms like fever,pain and swelling?
Hope to hear from you soon.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What cause itching in the throat after an oral sex? 6 hours later
Does std symptom show that fast?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes,it may start in 2-3 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Yes,it can start like this but yes most of the STD having prolonged incubation period.
it can be simple fungal infection, you can take antifungal treatment for the same.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor