question-icon

What casues testicle pain?

default
Posted on Fri, 30 May 2014
Question: Hi
i am having testicle pain for past 3 weeks.. it was continuous when it started.. now a days it is on and off... it is especially in the morning and when i don't wear any under wear.. what could be the reason for this? i am married for 8 months.. Also i have leg pain associated... i work in software industry..2 years before also i had this pain and after scanning they confirmed nothing is there and due to masturbation.. Please confirm whether it will affect my sperm count..
Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Needs detail evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have pain in both the testicles since 3 weeks.

1) Do you have fever associated with pain in testicles ?
2) Do you have any urinary symptoms ?
3) Is there swelling of testicles?
4) Are you married ?

The pain in testicles could be due to
1) Infection of the testicles(Orchitis)
2) Varicocele
3) Infection of the spermatic cord(Funicullitis)

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done under his guidance to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Routine urine test
2) Haemogram
3) Ultrasound scanning of the scrotum
4) Colour Doppler study of scrotum.

In the mean while take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefexine along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily.

Further treatment will be decided by him and will depend upon results of these tests and final diagnosis.

I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.






Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (7 minutes later)
Hi Doctor

Thanks for the answer. Please find below my reply

1. There is no fever.
2. No symptoms in the urine..
3. Testicles are not swelled.. but when i touch and rotate them it hurts..
4. I am married...

Please let me know apart from VAricocle other infections will reduce my sperm count?

Thanks

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Testicular infection will reduce sperm count.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
Infection of the testicles will reduce sperm count .
You have not mentioned about your semen analysis in your query earlier.Please post detail semen analysis report if you have done semen analysis very recently.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (24 hours later)
Hello sir

I have done my test today

1. Volume 1 ml
2. Ph 8
3. Sperm count 90 million per ml
4. Actively progressively motile 30%
5. Slowly progressively motile 25%
6. Non progressively motile 25%
7. Non motile 20%
8. Morphology 50%
9. Pus cells 15/hpf

Please let me know more pus indicating infection.?

Am I fertile.?

Should I visit urologist.?

Thanks

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Presence of pus cells indicate infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
Your semen analysis is well within normal range of WHO standards as far as count,motility and morphology of the sperm is concerned except the fact that presence of 15 pus cells indicate infection either in seminal vesicle or Prostate.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics like Doxycyclin twice daily for one month and repeat semen analysis after one month.

Since your semen parameters are normal there is no reason why you should not father a child after the infection is being controlled.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10340 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What casues testicle pain?

Brief Answer: Needs detail evaluation. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have pain in both the testicles since 3 weeks. I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem. 1) Do you have fever associated with pain in testicles ? 2) Do you have any urinary symptoms ? 3) Is there swelling of testicles? 4) Are you married ? The pain in testicles could be due to 1) Infection of the testicles(Orchitis) 2) Varicocele 3) Infection of the spermatic cord(Funicullitis) Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done under his guidance to confirm the diagnosis. 1) Routine urine test 2) Haemogram 3) Ultrasound scanning of the scrotum 4) Colour Doppler study of scrotum. In the mean while take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefexine along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily. Further treatment will be decided by him and will depend upon results of these tests and final diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.