question-icon

What casues shoulder ache and chest ache?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jul 2014
Question: I am a 64 year old male with no heart issues. I have had a left shoulder ache and some what feels like muscular ache in the left chest area just an inch below breast nipple..it mainly only hurts with movement, or if I take a deep breath from expanding or if I push between the ribs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Costochondritis may be the cause of chest pain

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for posting
After going through your suffering carefully, the pain in the chest region could be due to costochondritis (painful when ribs are pressed), and may be relieved by following measures-
1. Avoiding unnecessary exercise or activities that make the symptoms worse; avoid contact sports until there is improvement in symptoms, and then return to normal activities only as tolerated.
2. Rib belt along with hot water fomentation helps.
3. Physiotherapy in form of TENS/short wave diathermy along with breathing exercises helps.
4. You may take over the counter available pain killer like Ibuprofen and muscle relaxant drugs like thiocolchicoside which needs to be prescribed by your local doctor.
Regarding shoulder pain I would like to know, little bit more to help you further like-Is there pain at night and how are the movement at left shoulder in comparison to the right one?

Hope this information suffices and I shall be glad to answer any further query.
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh (12 minutes later)
The chest pain sounds like Costochronditis as you have suggested…the soreness actually wraps around under the shoulder blade on the back side…is this consistent with Chostochronditis?

The shoulder is more of an ache deep in shoulder intermittent almost like I imagine bursitis??Also I should have added that if I move or twist my trunk also produces the ache in chest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is consistent with costochondritis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It’s good to see you
After going through your reply, I must say it is consistent with costochondritis. It is a relatively harmless condition and usually goes away without treatment. The cause is usually unknown, but may happen from increased activity involving the arms repeated minor trauma to the chest wall, or viral respiratory infections can commonly cause chest pain due to costochondritis.
You may follow the treatment as advised earlier it will also help in shoulder ache.
If you have further query please do not hesitate to ask or you may please close the present discussion.
Wishing you good health and early recovery.
Regard

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukesh Chugh

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 1619 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What casues shoulder ache and chest ache?

Brief Answer: Costochondritis may be the cause of chest pain Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for posting After going through your suffering carefully, the pain in the chest region could be due to costochondritis (painful when ribs are pressed), and may be relieved by following measures- 1. Avoiding unnecessary exercise or activities that make the symptoms worse; avoid contact sports until there is improvement in symptoms, and then return to normal activities only as tolerated. 2. Rib belt along with hot water fomentation helps. 3. Physiotherapy in form of TENS/short wave diathermy along with breathing exercises helps. 4. You may take over the counter available pain killer like Ibuprofen and muscle relaxant drugs like thiocolchicoside which needs to be prescribed by your local doctor. Regarding shoulder pain I would like to know, little bit more to help you further like-Is there pain at night and how are the movement at left shoulder in comparison to the right one? Hope this information suffices and I shall be glad to answer any further query. Take care