Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

What casues sharp pain behind eye on touching eyebrow?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5574 Questions
Question
When I touch my eyebrow, there is a sharp pain behind my eye. I only have to barely touch or scratch my eyebrow. Could this be a tumor or something serious?
Posted Thu, 28 Aug 2014 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is n chance of it being a tumor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms. These are not suggestive of a tumor or any other serious neurological disease.

The most likely cause could be local tissue inflammation.

You would benefit from analgesics such as ibuprofen or diclofenac tablets. You should get better in a few days.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor