Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What casues painful lump and dents on back after laser lipo suctions?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I had laser lipo on my back about eight weeks ago and my back is very lumpy and has dents in it. The issue is it is painful. Is this normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 2 hours later
Pain after such procedure is normal but still needs examination for ruling out any complications .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 6 hours later
What sort of complications are possible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Minor complications suspected.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back to me
As i said. Large volume liposuctions like laser liposuctions are normal with such pains but there is always a possibility for complication even in safest procedure and ruling them out is necessary. Here are some in this large volume liposuction.
These can be divided into minor and major complications and are medical or aesthetic in nature. Because patients who have undergone large volume liposuction may have more problems with skin elasticity and redundancy at the start, a higher incidence of aesthetic contour-related problems may exist. Good preoperative patient counseling and declining to operate on poor candidates can minimize these types of complications.

Major complications following large volume liposuction tend to be rare and can be minimized by adhering to the 5 pillars of safety (ie, safe surgeon, safe anesthesiologist, safe facility, safe coworkers, properly selected patient). The incidence of pulmonary embolus, deep venous thrombosis, major infection, penetration injuries, skin or soft tissue necrosis, bleeding, pulmonary edema, hypovolemic shock, fat emboli, drug toxicity (epinephrine or lidocaine), unplanned blood transfusion, and mortality is uniformly low or absent in almost every large series of patients who have undergone large volume liposuction. Physicians who have little or no experience with large volume liposuction or those who do not adhere to the 5 pillars of safety are at significantly higher risk of a patient experiencing a major complication or death following this type of procedure.

Minor complications after large volume liposuction are not uncommon. These include minor aesthetic contour irregularities, prolonged swelling, scar tissue formation, minor wound healing problems, seromas, sensory changes and discomfort, hyperchromia, and blistering of the skin from garment irritation or ultrasonic liposuction. Fortunately, the incidence of these complications decreases significantly with experience.
May the odds be ever in your favour.
Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hypovolemic shock

doctor1 MD

my son15yrs is having some problem when he streches and yans hefalls down this does not happen every time but what should i do . this is supose to be free

doctor1 MD

My wife is 73 and about 3:00 am she is throwing up which continues. She is unable to keep food or liquids down except small amount of Sprite. Her blood pressure is 84/66 which is lower than normal. She had an Angiogram/ Stent in May of this year....

doctor1 MD

My sister has had bladder cancer for two years and on her last check with her specialist her results came back that she'd lost 2 litres of blood and had lost a lot of weight. There is no visual to say that shed been losing blood and stool tests...

doctor1 MD

I am doing an assignment for nursing on a patient who is 2 days post coronary artery bypass surgery and trying to determine if its hypovolemic shock or cardiogenic shock? He has a bP of 90/65, HR 138,RR 26, low temperature, pale, cool, and clammy to touch and is oliguria and has an So2 of 93%. Bloods suggest uncompensated metabolic acidosis and increased Na, increased urea, Hb low. Has 80mls/hr of fluids running IV. I need to place my nursing interventions based on these signs and symptoms. Thank you

doctor1 MD

My husband has cirrhosis of the liver. He had an ultrasound last week followed by two days of bloody stool. Today he had an MRI and now has bloody stools again. Stool is like dark bloody diarrhea. He is also vomiting. Is this caused by his cirrhosis or by the test? He sees his liver doctor on Monday. Should he go to the hospital?

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. - my friends mom just had routine out patient hernia surgery. Came out of the surgery just fine and then with in an hour or two, her blood pressure was off and they said there was internal bleeding so they brought her into surgery again and she died. She was 70 and in perfect health. How does this happen?

doctor1 MD

I started my period early for the first time in 27 yrs I'm 38 yrs old. I started when I was 11 and have been regular since the beginning. Not only did I start early this month but I am bleeding so irradically I put a tampon on and do not bleed at all and then wear only a panty liner and gush every where. Plus I have very sharp pain!! I have had three c sections and a tubal.