question-icon

What casues pain in ankles after ORIF surgery?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jul 2014
Question: hi. I broke both ankles last fall. I had ORIF surgery. I am still experiencing a good bit of pain. i had xrays yesterday and learned the bone is disintegrating out from around the screws. I am very concerned. what do I need to ask my orthopedic surgeon to be testing/looking for? can this bone loss be reversed? can this be an allergic reaction to surgical stainless steel? i'm at my wit's end. I hurt and i'm scared of losing my feet down the road to complete bone loss.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes. Can be due to allergy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The bone disintegrating from around the screws can happen due to allergy caused by the surgical steel. The pain that you have can be related to post traumatic stiffness. It is best to get the screws removed if radiologically the bones show formation of callus. This will prevent further bone disintegration.
In addition to the pain killers and physiotherapy you can do a hot fomentation also for a better relief. Adding calcium supplements to your daily routine and a calcium rich diet will also help.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (22 hours later)
Thank you so much. I know that I am allergic to nickel...could this be the cause of allergy - or infection? Would it cause the bone to disintegrate? if the current "hardware" made of surgical stainless steel is removed and replaced with titanium, will the bone re-generate and grow back? also, my doctor wants me to wait 5.5 weeks till my next appt....should I insist on a sooner re-check time and go ahead and schedule a ""re-do"" surgery? do you feel that replacing the current metals with titanium would fix this situation? I included xray copy so that you can see bone loss. thank you SO much for your help & your time!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Implant needs removal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
I have seen the X-ray attached.
The bones show significant disintegration at the site of implant. Allergy to nickel can cause such problem. It is best to get the implant removed. There is no need to get the implant replaced. It is best to take a rest of 2-3 weeks after the implant removal. Waiting for 5 weeks is not advisable.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12173 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What casues pain in ankles after ORIF surgery?

Brief Answer: Yes. Can be due to allergy. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The bone disintegrating from around the screws can happen due to allergy caused by the surgical steel. The pain that you have can be related to post traumatic stiffness. It is best to get the screws removed if radiologically the bones show formation of callus. This will prevent further bone disintegration. In addition to the pain killers and physiotherapy you can do a hot fomentation also for a better relief. Adding calcium supplements to your daily routine and a calcium rich diet will also help. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal