question-icon

What casues knee swelling and muscle twitching after taking anti inflammatory?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jul 2014
Question: I have what the doctor believes is a bakers cyst. She gave me an anti inflammatory to take while waiting for test results. However for some reason after I take them my knee swelling goes down but the pain isnt any better and sometimes worse. It also seems that my leg muscle twitches and cramps when stretching it out especially at night. This seems odd and makes me concerned. Is this unusual? Should I continue to take them?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
i want to know little detail of your illness

Detailed Answer:
Hello madam,
I have read your case and I will try my best to help you. But before that I want to know little detail about your illness.
1. Are you having any pain during squatting or sitting cross leg?
2. Is there any history of knee injury in recent past?
3. Have you done any investigations like MRI or USG.
Please send me answers of these questions. I will try my best to help you.
Thansks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (2 hours later)
Yes , squatting does hurt most of the time.
No history of knee injury.
I had an ultrsound and xrays done on Friday. I havent gotten the results back yet
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
you may have meniscus tear

Detailed Answer:
Hello Madam,
Backer cyst is a symptom and not the disease.You have to find the cause of this. It can be one of them.
1. meniscus tear
2. Knee arthritis or cartilage degeneration
In young women like you meniscus tear is common.This can also cause pain in calf muscle. I would suggest you to get MRI of the knee, which is most sensitive examination. It will tell us if there is any problem inside knee joint.
Just taking pain killers is not going to work.
I hope this answers your query. Let me know if you want to ask any other question.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (20 minutes later)
Ok. Thank you for the information. I will see if my doctor will do an MRI. Is Tylenol the safest type of pain medicne to take until I can treat the real problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tylenol is safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, Tylenol is safe. Please share your MRI/ultrasound report with me. I will try to help you. Avoid squatting and staircase.

Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What casues knee swelling and muscle twitching after taking anti inflammatory?

Brief Answer: i want to know little detail of your illness Detailed Answer: Hello madam, I have read your case and I will try my best to help you. But before that I want to know little detail about your illness. 1. Are you having any pain during squatting or sitting cross leg? 2. Is there any history of knee injury in recent past? 3. Have you done any investigations like MRI or USG. Please send me answers of these questions. I will try my best to help you. Thansks.