What casues eustachian tube dysfunction?

default
Posted on Mon, 19 May 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Ok...I am thinking out of the box. I have ETD - EUSTACHIAN TUBE DYSFUNCTION. I know this is true because I was on a plane a few weeks back and after the plane pressurized I could hear so well, better than ever. But the plane touched down and my ears returned to their current 4 month status. It continues to feel like two water balloons over my ears.

My ENT Specialist has done nothing after many hundreds of dollars. Just put me on Fluticasone spray but no help. Afrin does a better job only I know I cannot take this every day.

I have requested all the Doctors Notes including audiogram, HPI, diagnoses, ROS, etc. After I get them I would like to send them to you to review. I will take whatever advise you recommend.

Update.....
Periodically I cough up this water insoluble flem like glue. I am thinking that is what is in my Eustachian tubes but how can this be explored?

You rpovided many recommendations. Should I do #2 first?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepashree 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
eustachian tube dysfunction.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am unsure if you addressed this question to a specific doctor. But since the query is not addressed for a while, I shall take this opportunity to answer. I believe I can help you as well.


Analyzing your symptoms , I feel probably you have effusion in both middle ears. Water filled balloon feeling is because of fluid in the middle ear and yes the cause is definitely eustachian tube dysfunction. This can be diagnosed clinically and by impedance audiometry. Please upload the reports and I shall review it.

As far as treatment is concerned, decongestant tablet and nasal drops for a week might work. If it doesn't reduce then I recommend my patients to consider myringotomy with ventilation tube insertion for the drainage.This ventilation tube will also help in equalising pressure in middle ear caused because of ET dysfunction. However the current permanent treatment which is assuring, as far as my knowledge, is only endoscopic balloon eustachian tuboplasty; wheres they enlarge the ET tube opening using a balloon, under endoscopic guidance.
Along with this you are also treated with decongestant, antihistamine, steroid nasal spray for about 2 weeks.

Cough is not from the ET tube, it is from throat or lungs.

So I advise you to consult doctor , and discuss the grommet insertion and balloon tuboplasty with him.

Send me the reports for further discussion. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepashree

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Myringotomy

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from my ear block following a flight journey. The inconvenience is continuing for nearly 2 weeks.. I went to see a doctor at my...

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old son had been recently complaining of occasional mild pain in one of his ears in the last 2 weeks. He missed school one of the days....

doctor1 MD

I have an ear infection . I went to a XXXXXXX clinic at Walgreens while out of town last Thursday. Z pack and Zyrtec was prescribed. Did not get...

doctor1 MD

My grandson is on Medicaid which limited his physician pool. Nevertheless his mother had his adenoids removed on 3/17/11 at the ENT s...

doctor1 MD

My son 3.5 years old is suffering with middle ear fluid issue and is going to be operated for removal of adenoids. The confusion here is that one...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2