Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What can lead to black discoloration and itching on the legs?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1795 Questions

default
Posted on 1 hour ago in Brain and Spine
Question: Dear Sir, My father aged 73 (no smoking no drinking no sugar no BP). His legs became blackish color with itching problem in legs. While itch, he uses Fucibet n gets cured within 2 days. But again frequently such blackish legs with itch occurs. He undergone mitral valve replacement before 20 years. Now he is normal. He regularly takes following medicines. Acitrom 3 mg daily evening 6 PM (Acitrom 2 mg on Wednesday, Sunday) Ecosprin 75 mg. -0-0-1 Levipil 500 mg. -0-0-1 Arbitel 20 mg. -1-0-0 Complete TD -1-0-0 Dytor 10 mg. -1-0-0 Calaptin 40 mg 1-0-1 Mucolite. -1-0-1 Please advise me how to cure blackish legs n itching in legs. Any tablets side effects, please let me know alternate tablet He got FITS/Seizure frequently (before 3 years) because of eptoin 100+zeptol 100+acitrom combination. Now stopped eptoin n zeptol. And added Levipil500 at nights. Now since 3 years No Seizure/Fits. He is normal now. Please advice us Thanks. XXXX Mob.0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Upload the images.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I understand your concern. With the history you have provided, the cause of the itching may be allergic or infective. Is the itching accompanied by swelling in legs?

Please click a photo of the legs and post it here so that I can form a better opinion.

I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 3 days later
Dear Sir I hv attached the photos..please advice me sir thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Photos are not visible.

Detailed Answer:

Hi XXXXXXX,

Thanks for being in follow-up.

Besides, I am afraid to say that no photos are visible here. There is probably some error in uploading. Please communicate with the support staff regarding the same.

I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 1 hour later
Dear sir

please give me mail id. i ll upload. it is not uploading in this reply. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Some more details.

Detailed Answer:

Hi XXXXXXX,

Thanks for being in follow-up.

I have seen the three photos which you have sent. I do know some more details so that I can answer this well further-
1)Does the photo show few water drops on the left foot is it water or some discharge?
2)Are his legs painful to touch?
3)What is your father's profession? Are his legs exposed to some toxic/allergic substance?

I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 8 minutes later
Dear Sir

No Pain, No Allergies, No Toxic Substances. Father retired. Water drops is because, i washed his legs with water and dried with soft cloth and took photos. Some water drops left in his legs while tooking photo. He rubs his legs 3-4 days once with fingers because of itching. While itching, we use Fucibet Ointment prescribed by Skin Doctor. But it cures skin good, but it creates itch again within 3-4 days. I want to know whether itch has been created because of any of above tablets side effects. If so, please let me know alternate good tablet without such side effect. Please advice me sir. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Less likely due to medicines.

Detailed Answer:

Hi XXXXXXX,

Thanks for being in follow-up.

Although medicines like acitrom have been reported to cause skin reactions/dermatitis; however, that too is a rare side effect. Before relating these effects to the medication and doing any change in the medication schedule, I suggest you to take him to a skin specialist to rule out primary skin disorder.

Hope that helps.

Regards,
Dr. Ajay Panwar, Neurologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on