Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What can cause swelling and pain in the right side of the collarbone upon exertion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 12452 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Lump
Question: Collar bone on right side under chin, enlarged, and obviously enlarged bigger than the normal left side. When laying down and reading with head up a bit, it has a tendency to hurt as if straining. Yesterday, while in restaurant, sitting normally, the same pain came and went. It's different than anything I have ever felt. Anyway, right where the two sides of the front collar bone meet, the right is much larger than left. No feeling of pain when I push down, yet I suspect if it were to get larger, it will start to affect my neck muscles and movement will be noticeable.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs contrast enhanced CT scan to know the exact diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thanks for your query.

Noted the history and understood the concerns.

Please give additional information for me to assist you better:
- Please post photos as these sometimes help for the diagnosis.
- Is there any tenderness on slight pressure?
- Do the movement of the right upper limb cause pain?
- Any other disease that you have been diagnosed with?

The causes of swelling in the area you have mentioned are:
Steroclavicular joint inflammation.
Infective pathology.
Secondaries for cancer anywhere else.

Hence, it is of utmost importance to get an exact diagnosis.

Considering your age I would strongly recommend to get a contrast enhanced high resolution CT scan of the affected area to know the exact cause as early as possible so that a definitive treatment can be done and if the cause is inflammatory the stress of serious pathology is gone.

I hope this answer helps you the best.

Please insist on the proper investigations and give feedback of the reports.

Till then take an anti-inflammatory like Ibuprofen if it suits you, give rest to the area by putting the right forearm in a sling.

Awaiting for the feedback, photos and reports.

Take care.

Dr. T Chandrakant, General Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on