What can cause repeated oral thrush in a diabetic patient?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Jun 2019 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: Does repeat attack of severe Oral thrush is a matter of concern , during last 6 month back - Nystain was prescribed, after 2 months Antibiotic was prescribed, now agin after surgery 29 March- got severe oral thrush.

Sinus surgery was done about two year, that time CT scans were showing extensive fingal , but ENT surgeon did not have tested Polyps/ stuff after sinus surgery .does this repeat oral thrush was reason of fungal .
What do you think - my repeat attack of oral thrush is required to be evaluated by Immunologist/infectious desease specialist/
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please read the following

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Usually, in diabetic patients, it might happen to have an oral thrush due to fungi. But in your case, it is repeated.

So it might be that the diabetes is in disequilibrium and the current treatment should be reevaluated by your treating doctor.

Or there's an infection that an infectious disease specialist should examine further with some blood tests like Hemogram ESR, PCR. Another examination that should be done is gastroscopy to see better the foodways and to get samples for lab examination.

In my opinion probably the first is more to be. So the current treatment should be reevaluated.

I hope to have been helpful.

Regards,
Dr. Jnikolla, Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2