Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What can cause misscarriage?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Apr 2014 in Women's Health
Question: Hi I have one misscarriage 14 months ago it was at 6 1/2 weeks , My misscarriage start with bleeding and clots in bleeding foe 2 weeks then in ultrasound they found no thing in the utrine all clear I did alot if tests all come negative , only MRHFR c677t hetro , and all others negative including factor V negative , Then we try again to get pregnant , we tried for one year i have mild endometriosis which treated with leaser by laproscopy and then take decapeptyl 11.25 mg which stop my period for 6 month My first period was on 12 feb and this last one finally i am pregnant Also my husband was poor morphology and motility he did varicocele repair and took supplements , finally his semen improved and i get pregnant My LMP 12 feb Beta on 10 mar was 54 Beta on 11 mar was 97 Beta on 13 mar was 193 I am really concernd about misscarriage again , My dr said the cause of misscarriage was mthfr c677 t hetro My homocystine is fine only 5 I am taking vaginal progesterone cyclogest 400 mg twice a day innohep 4500 iu daily sc injection Methylfolate 200 mcg pregnacare tab daily Please i am really thinking alot , am i going to lose this too ? What should i do ? Is my beta good ? Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 49 minutes later
Brief Answer: DO ONE TVS SCAN. BETA hCG IS NORMAL. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments: 1) According to your last period date, you are now 4 weeks pregnant. At this stage, NORMAL Beta-hCG value is 5 – 426 mIU/ml. As per 13th March test result, your beta-hCG value is quite good. I suggest to undergo one Trans Vaginal ultrasound scan around 5 to 6 weeks to visualize the gestational sac and fetal heart beat. These are essential for healthy pregnancy. 2) MRHFR c677t hetero is one type of genetic mutation which leads to repeated miscarriage in some cases. I suggest to continue all the prescribed medicine and injection as per your doctor's advice. Do periodic check up, take healthy protein rich diet, avoid heavy work or long journey, drink plenty of water and take adequate bed rest. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and successful motherhood. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 42 minutes later
thanks doctor , so you think my previous misscarriage was due to blood clots ?? do you think what i am doing now my medication is enough ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: CHROMOSOMAL ABNORMALITY IS THE CAUSE. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for follow up queries. 1) Most common cause of first trimester miscarriage is chromosomal abnormality (in your case MRHFR c677t mostly). Blood clots and infection are associated causes. 2) Current medications should be continued and these are quite enough at this stage of pregnancy. I suggest to undergo one TVS scan around 5 to 6 weeks. Hope, I have answered your queries. Kindly, close the discussion. All the best and good luck. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 29 minutes later
thanks dr , so CHROMOSOMAL ABNORMALITY , this cant be fixes or avoided ? and can be happen again right ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: NO TREATMENT FOR ABNORMAL CHROMOSOMAL PATTERN. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for query. There is practically NO treatment or preventive method for miscarriage, caused by abnormal chromosomal pattern or deformed fetus. It will be terminated naturally in most cases. However, it can't be predicted whether it will recur or happen again in successive pregnancy. Here, I suggest that you should undergo one TVS scan and proceed necessary investigation as your pregnancy progresses. Kindly, consult with OBSTETRICIAN. Goo luck. Kindly, close the discussion. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 18 minutes later
ok , i will go for scan next week , i am repeating my hcg every 2-3 days ,
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: DO THE TESTS AS MENTIONED. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for response. YES, you will continue the blood test for beta-hCG and undergo one TVS scan around 5 to 6 weeks to monitor fetal well being. Hope, it helps for you. All the best. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Endometriosis

doctor1 MD

I am 4 months out from having a hysterectomy and oophorectomy (both) with extensive removal of endometriosis and little bowel repair. I was taking...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 25 and have had constant pelvic pain for over 6 weeks. I had an ultrasound which showed an enlarged right ovary with fluid around it. I...

doctor1 MD

hi I have endometriosis an just got over my period a ek an half ago an I am fixed an been havin bad cramps the last five days an been really dizzy...

doctor1 MD

I am having abladder emptying problem I have unexplained weight loss thelymph nodes in my groin area are swollen real bad on both sides I can have...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter, 30, no children has always had severe cramps and periods. Now, every two or three months, she almost passes out with pain, sweats...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 18 year old daughter has been having HORRIBLE female problems. Within the last year she has been on Deproprevara, exploratory...