Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What can cause frequent bowel movements along with fever, body aches and stomach discomfort?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 12828 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi,

I am 29 old years female and suffering from low fever, body aches, little stomach discomfort , frequent bowl movements around 8 or 9 since a day. Took pyrigesic yesterday due to body pains. Suggest what needs to be done? Can i take eldoper or it is better to wait so that it heals on its own. What is this condition called?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Intestine infection. All guidelines narrated herewith.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have evaluated your query thoroughly.

* This is most likely intestine infection through some sort of bacteria or virus which may be acquired via some sort of food or liquids.

* Primary guidelines for better recovery.

- Drink plenty of liquids including boiled water, lemon juice, coconut water, home made fresh butter milk to maintain hydration.
- Prefer soft, light diet including fresh curd, organic fresh fruits.
- Avoid oily, spicy, non-veg, junk foods.
- Eldoper is not advisable as it has much adverse effects, better to be avoided.
- Should take probiotic with lactobacillus content for speedy recovery as Sporlac or else as per prescription with your doctor.
- I do not recommend antibiotic at this stage now.
- Continue to take Pyrigesic along with antacid as tab.
Ranitidine.

* Follow up after 24 hours about the progress or early as per the requirement.

Wishing you fine recovery.

Welcome for any further assistance.

Regards.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 51 minutes later
Thank you for such a detailed answer. As you have mentioned can i take sporalc? Will it help in loose frequent stools as i am having bowel movements around 10 or 11 per day. If i can take then please suggest dosage. Thanks a lot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes, Sporlac tablet initially 2 tablets 3 times a day after meals.

Modification in dosage after 24 hours as per recovery.

Take care.

Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on