Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What can cause dizziness, blackout and restlessness after changing dosage regimens of Eptoin and Encorate Chrono?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Hi Doctor my maid 21 years of age had some cystic problem in head 2 years back and since then she is on epileptic medicine. 2 weeks back her doctor has increased dose of eptoin to 3 from 2 and decreased dosage of encorate chrono to 200 from 300 but since then she complaining dizziness.. blackness .. restlessness. then doctor stopped eptoin and introduced lavera with encorate and also chloba ..prescription is enclosed... it's 2 days with changed medicine but situation is same now since yesterday doctor has reduced chloba to 1. her situation is better but not ok. can you please advise if it sok.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue treatment as advised.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone through your question and report and understand your concern.

The cause of seizure is not clear with prescription and old CT or MRI report may be required.

Drugs for seizure control is required.

Uncontrolled seizure requires increase in dose or change in drug.
Eptoin dose increase lead to side effects and needs to be stopped.

Valproate related PCOS has occurred and so it also needs to be stopped gradually.

Levetiracetam and Clobazam is ok and can be continued as suggested.

20 mg of Clobazam may cause some fatigue and sedation and should be 10 mg .

Levetiracetam can cause concentration and memory issues along with some behavioral symptoms like agitation.

Report to doctor if such symptoms occurs.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Do get back to me for further information.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 6 hours later
hi .. yes in fact it's the plan of doctor also to gradually stop encorate and keep lavera. she is taking clobazam 5mg only in night since yesterday ... if clobazam is causing sedation ...can we try stopping it from tonight and give only lavera and encorate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do changes as advised.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes, you can do that.

Stop Clobazam.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Thanks..I will stop cloba as suggested by you...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Wishing her speedy recovery.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Feel free to review again if some symptoms occur.

Take care.

Dr. Neeraj Kumar , Neurologist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on