question-icon

What can cause chills, nausea and fatigue after a prostate biopsy?

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Mar 2019
Question: Treated for bronchitis 2 weeks ago, improved, had prostrate biopsy on Thursday. Today ha e chills, nausea and fatigue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Sometimes high blood pressure may be the cause.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As you explain the history it might be a viral situation again but in the gastrointestinal tract.

It is not related to bronchitis you have been treated. Try to have some rest, monitor the arterial tension and if you will feel better after 2-3 days and you will be without diarrhoea than nothing else to do.

Sometimes high blood pressure may be the cause of your concern in some patients.

So monitor the situation.

Hope to have been helpful.

Regards,
Dr. Jnikolla, Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2090 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What can cause chills, nausea and fatigue after a prostate biopsy?

Brief Answer: Sometimes high blood pressure may be the cause. Detailed Answer: Hello, As you explain the history it might be a viral situation again but in the gastrointestinal tract. It is not related to bronchitis you have been treated. Try to have some rest, monitor the arterial tension and if you will feel better after 2-3 days and you will be without diarrhoea than nothing else to do. Sometimes high blood pressure may be the cause of your concern in some patients. So monitor the situation. Hope to have been helpful. Regards, Dr. Jnikolla, Pulmonologist