Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What can cause chills, nausea and fatigue after a prostate biopsy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1541 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Treated for bronchitis 2 weeks ago, improved, had prostrate biopsy on Thursday. Today ha e chills, nausea and fatigue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Sometimes high blood pressure may be the cause.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I can understand your concern.

As you explain the history it might be a viral situation again but in the gastrointestinal tract.

It is not related to bronchitis you have been treated. Try to have some rest, monitor the arterial tension and if you will feel better after 2-3 days and you will be without diarrhoea than nothing else to do.

Sometimes high blood pressure may be the cause of your concern in some patients.

So monitor the situation and feel free to ask me again.

Hope to have been helpful.

Regards,
Dr. Jnikolla, Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on