What can be done for vaginal bleeding for three weeks due to a fibroid?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Oct 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi, can I answer your health question? Please type your question here...
I have been bleeding for three weeks. Ultrasound says tiny fibroid. I need to speak to a gyneocologist
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Yes I am a gynecologist.
What is your age?
Have you had bleeding issues earlier?
Can you upload the ultrasound scan report please?
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 20 minutes later
Hi doctor
I’m 48 never had this issue before. They also said the lining was borderline thickened but that could be because I am told I may not be releasing progesterone. My doctor won’t refer me to a gyneocologist as he does not seem very concerned. He gave me tranexamic acid and that is it. They don’t supply us with the images in Canada unfortunately :(
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
A tiny fibroid shouldn't bother you, as they mostly shrink after menopause.
If the lining is borderline thick, you need a gynecologist opinion for a possible biopsy.
If that is normal, you can attribute these issues to Peri menopausal hormonal disturbance.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 24 minutes later
But i am told I need to see if the lining shrinks after my period is done so I can have another ultrasound done. If it has shrunk then he is not concerned. It is 10 mm so far which doesn’t seem to be out of the norm

Should I be taking the acid if this is hormonal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Yes, even if it is hormonal, you should be taking the tranexamic acid.
Yes makes sense to re scan next month.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 23 minutes later
Thank you doctor. My doctor does not seem very concerned and doesn’t want my mind to wander. What are the chances this is really perimenopause? Everything else was normal no growths of any sort
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answers as below

Detailed Answer:
Sorry for the delay in my answering,

It's more than 90 percent likely this is Perimenopause.
Don't worry, please keep me posted.

Take care


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 minutes later
Thanks and yes I wlll. So far the tranexamic appears to lessen the flow which I hope is a good sign!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it is a good sign for sure

Detailed Answer:
Yes, it is a good sign for sure.

Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 17 hours later
Hi again
Should I continue to take it even though it is now light? My last pill was yesterday morning What if it gets heavy again? Thanks as usual!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
For how many days was the pill prescribed ?
You should take it for those many days.
IF the bleeding gets heavy again, please insist on a gynecologist referral.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 5 hours later
He didn’t say how many. He just said take when heavy. I only took for two days and not at full dose

Also it has now finally gotten darker. Is this meaning it will end soon?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Take it for 5 days at a stretch, then stop and see.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 4 hours later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Unable to view any attachments
Please send them.
I will then do the needful.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 23 hours later
Sorry doctor I have no idea who posted that but it was not me. So now with two days of pills the bleeding has stopped. I know it will return again but do I keep taking the pills for now? So confused!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Take the pills for a day more and then stop.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 11 hours later
I stopped two days ago and now my menses has stopped which is finally great news!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Well, let us hope it stays that way !
Keep me posted.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2