question-icon

What Can Be Done About Pointy And Missing Teeth In Primary Dentition In A Child?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Apr 2022
Question: looking for a pediatric dentist who is familiar with pointy and missing teeth in primary dentition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Needs x ray of dentition.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

There can be some developmental abnormalities of the teeth leading to the following conditions.

Please click pictures of her teeth and also if possible please get a Panoramic X-ray done and upload so that I can guide you the exact cause and treatment for the same.

For now please upload a picture of her teeth so that I can guide you accordingly.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (4 minutes later)
he got her first 2 teeth at 8.5 months, the lower central incisors. They are very pointy like shark's teeth. Then she got 2 at the top at about 11 months, they are not as pointy, but not completely normal. They have a huge gap in between. She doesn't have her lateral incisors at the top still. On the bottom she got only 1 lateral on the right, which is also pointy, but not as bad as central. She got all of her 4 first molars at about 16 months and they look normal. So she has 9 teeth total now. Her hair, skin and nails appear normal. She is growing well, is healthy and in 96th or so percentile for height and weight. Developing well. Really worried. Have you encountered these situations?

did you get my pictures? we don't have x-rays yet. I sent pictures for overall appearance and of her teeth
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
She looks fine, looks like Oligodontia.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have viewed the images and her appearance looks fine.

It looks like Oligodontia in which there is missing of a few teeth along with developmental disturbances in the shape of erupted teeth.

The cause of it is generally unknown or can be hereditary.

Although gaps in teeth can be seen in primary dentition and get filled up gradually with age as the permanent teeth come in place.

As all other milestones are normal it is not necessary to be related to any serious problem or syndromes.

You should get an x-ray of the entire upper and lower jaw done known as Panoramic x-ray and upload.
Also once get her clinically checked by a Pediatrician.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (10 minutes later)
she sees pediatrician regularly and pediatrician is not concerned about any medical issues. She thinks it's just her teeth, but I constantly worry. Her eyebrows, however, are somewhat thin and very blond. Her eye lashes are sparse - they are there, but not a lot. Her brother has really long and plentiful eye lashes and so am I and my husband. We don't have any ectodermal dysplasia in our family. And pediatrician doesn't think she has ectodermal dysplasia. Have you seen babies with this situation in primary dentition that had normal teeth and no oligodontia in permanent? Is it possible she will have all her permanent teeth? x-rays are really tough to take at this age. What do you think the treatment should be at this point?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, she looks normal, you need to wait and watch.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Yes, she looks normal and if the Pediatrician does not find it after checkup then you need not to worry.
Also if the x ray could not be taken then there is no other option then to wait and watch.
Yes, Permanent teeth can erupt well however there can be a small chance of missing few permanent teeth but not a large number of.
So just wait and watch.
Do not worry.

Please let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (33 minutes later)
thank you!!! oligodontia is missing more than 6 teeth, right? are there any medical predispositions for people with oligodontia? are there any clues as to why this happens? it does not run in our family.....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, Oligodontia is more than 6 teeth missing.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Yes, Oligodontia is missing of more than 6 teeth.
It is not always related to any underlying problems and can be non syndromic.
At times the etiology or the cause is unknown.
So do not worry if everything else is fine..

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 14067 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Can Be Done About Pointy And Missing Teeth In Primary Dentition In A Child?

Brief Answer: Needs x ray of dentition. Detailed Answer: Hi, There can be some developmental abnormalities of the teeth leading to the following conditions. Please click pictures of her teeth and also if possible please get a Panoramic X-ray done and upload so that I can guide you the exact cause and treatment for the same. For now please upload a picture of her teeth so that I can guide you accordingly. Regards