question-icon

What are the withdrawal symptoms of Lithium?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Jul 2016
Question: i was prescribed lithosun 300 dose one after breakfast and 2 after dinner and paxidep cr 12.5 after dinner.i have stopped taking paxidep cr .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
please clarify your query

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us.

Lithium is very good medicine for bipolar disorder. Paroxetine is an anti depressant drug from SSRI group and used in anxiety disorders also. As it is in CR form you can stop it if you do not have anxiety or depressive symptoms.

Please clarify which type of help you need from us.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (7 hours later)
Thank you doc for giving relief for clearing my confusion.Can i stop lithosun also if i feel better.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
do not stop lithium abruptly

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for follow up.

No, you should not stop lithium abruptly even if you feel better. Your diagnosis is bipolar and in that case lithium is used to prevent relapse.

Lithosun can be stopped after 3-6 months after complete improvement depending upon history of illness and number of episodes. So ask your treating doctor about the same. In few cases it is continued for lifelong to prevent relapse.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (26 hours later)
is bipolar disorder cureable ?I have one episode of depression that was at the time when i changed my residence.but now i have developed a phobia of depression which is making my life difficult even when i m otherwise good.i am not comfortable with my psyhiatrist,though he is renowned one, as he doesnt like to answer my queries or my worries.initially i visited him with a phobia of travelling by train but this later turned into this disorder.please help me to know abt my disease
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
with one episode of depression one cannot diagnose bipolar

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for follow up.

With one episode of depression one cannot diagnose bipolar disorder. At least one episode of mania or hypomania should be there. With provided history you are not bipolar.

I am sorry that your psychiatrist is not able to provide time due to his busy practice. Better to consult someone else who can give you time and address your concern.

In few cases bipolar is curable. In many patients it remains under control with medicines. In few it is difficult to manage.

You seem to have depression with possibility of illness anxiety disorder. For confirmation or evaluation of your diagnosis I need very detail history with mental status examination and that is not practically feasible on this platform. So you need to consult psychiatrist locally.

If still any query there, I will be happy to answer if not, you can close the discussion and if feasible give your feedback and rating so I can improve my service.

In future if you wish you can contact me directly on this site with following link:
http://bit.ly/drchintansolanki

by clicking on 'Ask me a question' on same page with three follow up questions.

Take care and wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the withdrawal symptoms of Lithium?

Brief Answer: please clarify your query Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us. Lithium is very good medicine for bipolar disorder. Paroxetine is an anti depressant drug from SSRI group and used in anxiety disorders also. As it is in CR form you can stop it if you do not have anxiety or depressive symptoms. Please clarify which type of help you need from us. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.