question-icon

What are the withdrawal symptoms of Citalopram?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: My stools are like cow pats & I have to rush to the toilet at least 3 times when I first get up & each one is the same. I recently decided to cut out lactose, gluten & wheat from my diet the only difference this has made is my first bowl movement is now a soft stool but the next two movements still resemble cow pats. In addition my joints and muscles ache in my back, arms & legs, and I still feel tired & have no energy after a good night sleep. I have water retention in my lower legs just below the knee. The loose stools have been like this for a few months. I recently slowly weaned myself off Citalopram 20 mg is this the cause of my symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Prajapati (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it may be due to withdrawal of citalopram

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear ,
Thank you for your query.

First if all I would like to tell you do not stop citalopram, continue it for sometime or you need to change molecule to escitalopram or desvenlaflexine.
Sometimes it is possible that you withdraw citalopram there is chance of diarrhea and consistency of stool change.
But it is just possibility so once you go for stool routine and micro and examination.
If report normal than it is confirmed that it is due to your treatment.
Also consult your treating psychiatrists for changing of molecule .

All the best .

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gaurav Prajapati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 442 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the withdrawal symptoms of Citalopram?

Brief Answer: it may be due to withdrawal of citalopram Detailed Answer: Hi dear , Thank you for your query. First if all I would like to tell you do not stop citalopram, continue it for sometime or you need to change molecule to escitalopram or desvenlaflexine. Sometimes it is possible that you withdraw citalopram there is chance of diarrhea and consistency of stool change. But it is just possibility so once you go for stool routine and micro and examination. If report normal than it is confirmed that it is due to your treatment. Also consult your treating psychiatrists for changing of molecule . All the best . Thank you