• question-icon

    What are the various ways to terminate pregnancy?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Sir,
my wife is 3 week pregnant , but we don't want baby right now. what should we do ? please advice us.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
MTP should be done under the gynecologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

Medical termination of pregnancy (MTP) with abortion pill can be done up to 9 weeks in most cases. Failure rate of medical abortion in very minimal in early weeks of pregnancy.

Medical abortion is absolutely right way to abort early pregnancy. However, pills shouldn't be taken by herself without doctor's prescription. Few percentage D & C is required in case of incomplete abortion or failed MTP.

Here, I suggest you to consult with local gynecologist for proper guidance, dose, complete prescription and emergency purpose (in case heavy vaginal bleeding and abdominal pain).

Hope, it helps for your information. Good luck and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 5 days later
I have an unprotected sex with my wife ,21, on day after completion of period & taken i-pill with in three hours of inter course , as far as my knowledge goes on a sperm can alive up to five days in her body so now my prime concern is that what's the possibility of pregnancy by this situation ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Welcome back again.

Unprotected sex just after period is extremely SAFE and she took I-Pill within 3 hrs for extra protection. In this case, she has NO chance of pregnancy.

She will get a withdrawal bleeding within 5-7 days due to effect of the pill and it is quite common phenomena. Don't be worried much.

Hope, I have answered your query. Good luck and take care.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Incomplete abortion

doctor1 MD

My wife 24 years, but in carefully sex last week now she pregnancy by 12 day .but stop this pregnancy now by any medicines.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Ultrasound report suggests small Hypoechoic lesion in uterus cavity measured 4*2.6mm. Is it dangerous and what should be done. We did...

doctor1 MD

My friend had d&c abortion . The next day she got down with high jaundice .and infection in kidney probability because of the severe dehydration...

doctor1 MD

HI I M ....... I AM 23 YR OLD I HAD INCOMPLETE ABORTION 5 MONTH BEFORE SINCE ONE MONTH BACK MY BLOOD TEST WAS DONE I GOT TORCH POSITIVE RESULT I M...

doctor1 MD

Im 38 yrs old, 5''4 in height and weighing 49kls. Last january 5 was my last menstruation. Had unprotected sex 17th of january. Took nordette on...

doctor1 MD

my sonography report says uterus is anteverted,slightly bulky in size measuring 105*50*45mm in longitudinal,transverse and ap...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S Patra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for termination of unwanted pregnancy

  • Q - What causes delay in periods?

  • Q - Is Amoxicillin safe to take during pregnancy?

  • Q - What causes heavy bleeding in post-menopausal period?

  • Q - Suggest safest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Gestational Diabetes Mellitus

  • Q - What causes high triglycerides?

  • Q - How to confirm the rupture of hymen?

backtotop2