question-icon

What are the transmission of herpes simplex virus by skin to skin contact?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hi Doctor,
In 2 days ago i went to nudity massage. The lady and I were both naked. She massage me with her body and at the end gave me hand job. Any STDs risk?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 minute later)
No risk with hand job
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 minutes later)
I dont think there was touching between my penis and her vagina. Could this kind of massage get me infected with any STDs? Should i make any blood test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of STDs transmission nil with given description.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

There is no risk of STDs like HIV by skin to skin contact or by hand job.So you can allay fears.

There is slight possibility of transmission of herpes simplex virus (HSV) by skin to skin contact. The chances are higher if active herpes lesions was present at the time of contact. It is unlikely as it would have come to your notice.
So the chances of HSV is also almost nil.
There is no need of any STDs tests with the given description.
You can allay fears of STDs.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (13 hours later)
Is the blood test accurate for herpes if i do it after 4 weeks of contact?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
After 3 months it is reliable.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

If there are no active lesions in the partner the chances of herpes is almost nil.Moreover you have not developed any lesions or symptoms.

Antibodies(IgG) to HSV may take 2-6 weeks to be formed ,in few up to 3 months .So you may get tests done after 3 months( will be accurate) if no lesions or early if lesions appear.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (45 minutes later)
What is the most or common symptoms that i should look for?

I have sort of pain in my penis .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Grouped vesicles with pain or burning sensation

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Herpes can present as small tiny grouped vesicles ( water filled lesions), with itching or pain or burning.They manifest within 2-3 weeks of exposure.They are known for recurrence.
The pain may be due to anxiety.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
I have this in my testicles. Is that a sign of herpes ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

It is not herpes. It is likely due to sebaceous glands .It may resolve on its own.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the transmission of herpes simplex virus by skin to skin contact?

No risk with hand job