Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the tests for Syphilis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Apr 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello im 25 years old and had sexual intercourse with someone who lied about usung protection. A day later i get a call frim his girkfriend saying he has syphilis. What fo i do if i go get tested will it show up? And is it curable? Web md says uts as deadly as hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DO BLOOD TEST FOR SYPHILIS. IT IS CURABLE. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. First of all, unprotected sex with Syphilis infected partner always has greater risk of transmission of the disease. It is one type of STD. However, it is NOT grave or severe as like as HIV infection if early diagnosis & treatment can be done. Primary Syphilis is typically acquired by direct sexual intercourse and symptoms appear after 3 (average) to 12 weeks. Most common location is CERVIX among infected women. Local lymph node enlargement may occur with skin lesion over genital area. DIAGNOSIS: Syphilis is difficult to diagnose clinically early by its presentation. Confirmation is done either via blood tests or under microscopy. Blood tests are more commonly used, as they are easier to perform. FTA-ABS is more commonly used blood test after initial VDRL test to confirm Syphilis. It is more specific for Treponemal Sp than non-treponemal testing such as VDRL. In addition, FTA-Abs turns positive earlier and remains positive longer than VDRL. EIA (Enzyme Immunoassay) for Ig G can be performed additionally. Here, I suggest you to wait 3 to 4 weeks before going to get tested to avoid false result. You can consult with your healthcare provider regarding this. TREATMENT: Yes, it is curable and you receive proper treatment. Drug of choice for uncomplicated syphilis remains a single dose of intramuscular penicillin G or a single dose of oral Azithromycin. Doxycycline and tetracycline are alternative choices. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and practice safe sex with protection (latex Condom) in future. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 3 hours later
Ok. The incident happened this past sunday. You think its too early to schedule am appointment to be tested? I dont know if i can handle it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: WAIT 3 to 4 WEEKS BEFORE DOING TEST. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for follow up query. In my opinion, you should wait for 3 to 4 weeks (at least) or appearance of some clinical symptoms before scheduling appointment for test. It is preferred to avoid FALSE NEGATIVE result and repetition of blood tests. Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly close the discussion. All the best and good luck. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 6 minutes later
How about hiv how long should i wait for that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 43 minutes later
Brief Answer: HIV-PCR TEST CAN BE DONE AFTER 28 DAYS. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for query. HIV-PCR test can be done 28 days after exposure or unprotected sex with partner (either HIV status is known or unknown). It is the best test to detect HIV infection earlier in window period. It is extremely accurate and sensitive. However, the test is expensive one. Kindly, consult with healthcare provider. Hope, it helps for you. Kindly, close the discussion. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Primary syphilis

doctor1 MD

I recently went to donate plazma and was tested. They said i tested posirive for syphillis. I have not had sex for 3 years and my past relationship...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i have a small blister on my penis shaft that does not bleed, only had some clear fluid that i can see. it is painless and a little itchy. had...

doctor1 MD

Hi I got like a few little clear liquid filled bumps on shaft of penis. I've been with same women for 2 years we just had a baby and she got pap...

doctor1 MD

Please write your query here hi ! please prescribe me medicine for treatment of syphilis. i have tried going to health centres in my country but...

doctor1 MD

i was diagnose have THPA positive this month of (Nov 2012), but the last time a had sex was 5 years ago. does it mean im in tertiary stage? even...

doctor1 MD

hi..am 23 and i had positive rpr about a year ago. i was put on medication and i test negative after the medication. my question is, at times, the...

doctor1 MD

yes on the.side of my penis i have a small light brown patch that looks a litte bit shiny bt its nt moist just looks kkinda glazed n it doesnt it...