question-icon

What are the symptoms to look after swallowing a chicken bone?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: I was eating a bone in chicken breast and may have seallowed a bone. If I did, will it pass ans what signs or symptoms should i look for to indicate a problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
First 24 hrs is the most important phase..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX, Welcome to HCM,

I've read your query and can understand your concern.

Now assuming that the bone is not too big in size or too sharp (if otherwise please let me know).

As it mostly happens , it should get pass the GI Tract within 24 to 72 hrs. Please do take lot of high fiber containing food as they help in bulk formation of the motion. Also drink a lot of water to keep yourself well hydrated.

Be watchful for the motion as it generally passes over 24 to eve 72 hrs (depending on bowel movements, size and several other factors). Important thing is not to strain during defecation due to chances of unexpected injury.

Now as per your query, you need to be watchful for the danger signs like - sudden onset severe abdominal pain, vomiting , severe crampy feeling in your lower abdomen, any bleeding during passing motion, sudden onset inability to pass gas or motion .

No need to panic just be watchful for the time being and follow the advises I've mentioned . If you notice any of those warning signs / symptoms then you need to visit your nearest ER for a detailed physical check-up and further investigations and management accordingly.

Take care.

Let me know if there are any further doubts.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee (4 days later)
Hello. Im having abdominal burning on my right lower side would that be associated with eating the bine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
not likely..

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back to HCM dear XXXXX,

Well the answer to your question is No , not likely.

The reason for the burning on your right lower side could be a variety of reasons but not the bone which you might have consumed 4 days ago . However even Biliary dyskinesia is a functional disorder so to speak, can't be related to this bone if you're wondering..

If the pain is unbearable and you're experiencing any nausea , vomiting also then it'll be better to get evaluated by your physician for a detailed physical check-up and to rule out any surgical emergency.

Take care
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms to look after swallowing a chicken bone?

Brief Answer: First 24 hrs is the most important phase.. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXX, Welcome to HCM, I've read your query and can understand your concern. Now assuming that the bone is not too big in size or too sharp (if otherwise please let me know). As it mostly happens , it should get pass the GI Tract within 24 to 72 hrs. Please do take lot of high fiber containing food as they help in bulk formation of the motion. Also drink a lot of water to keep yourself well hydrated. Be watchful for the motion as it generally passes over 24 to eve 72 hrs (depending on bowel movements, size and several other factors). Important thing is not to strain during defecation due to chances of unexpected injury. Now as per your query, you need to be watchful for the danger signs like - sudden onset severe abdominal pain, vomiting , severe crampy feeling in your lower abdomen, any bleeding during passing motion, sudden onset inability to pass gas or motion . No need to panic just be watchful for the time being and follow the advises I've mentioned . If you notice any of those warning signs / symptoms then you need to visit your nearest ER for a detailed physical check-up and further investigations and management accordingly. Take care. Let me know if there are any further doubts. Regards