question-icon

What are the symptoms of typhoid?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Mar 2015
Question: hi Doctor, in last september i have suffered from thphoid i took medicine and i dnt find any symptoms after that.but in last month i suffered from severe stomach pain i have been to doctor then i got typhoid positive count is 1 80(both o and h) i used medicine i dnt get any fever after that but after 15 days again i got stomach ache this time i went to another doctor then they again tested for typhoid and some WBC tests everything was fine but typhoid count was 1 320(both o and h) now again im using medicine but still feeling stomach pain the evenings
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Typhoid carriers colonize bacteria and frequent relapse

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I wish to say that Widal test (O and H titres) has no relevance during relapses of typhoid fever. I wish to know if stool or blood culture was done during the episodes. It is important to take the medicine for a minimum of 15 days without fail. Have you taken the antibiotic for 15 days during first episode? Sometimes typhoid carriers (S.Typhi bacteria colonizes in human small bowel for years called carriers) needs prolonged treatment up to a month to two months till the cultures are normal. These carriers keep shedding the bacteria through food, water and gets infected again and again. However it very unusual to have relapses if you have already taken the antibiotic for more than 15 days.

Also please check where you eat food and drink water? Is that source of typhoid infection?.

The next step for you is to under blood cultures. Meet an Internal medicine MD doctor who can explain you about typhoid. Keep temperature record, weight record and all the complaints you have. Again as I said the counts O and H titres may not be relevant all the time.

For time being you should use antispasmodic medicines for stomach pain relief such as Mefenamic acid, spasmoproxyvon.

Hope this gives you a good insight about the disease.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (11 minutes later)
my blood report analysis
hemoglobin: 14
wbc count:8200

neutophills:52%
lympocytes:35%
eosinophils:3%
monocytes:9%
basophills:1%

impression: monocytes with toxic change in neutrophils and an occasional reactive atypical lympocytes

this is my blood report..
can u please get any idea regarding this..??
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
typical typhoid blood picture

Detailed Answer:
Hi

This reports are typical of typhoid blood picture. You should get a prolonged antibiotic therapy for a month. You can be labelled a chronic typhoid carrier.

Please see an internal medicine doctor.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of typhoid?

Brief Answer: Typhoid carriers colonize bacteria and frequent relapse Detailed Answer: Hi, I wish to say that Widal test (O and H titres) has no relevance during relapses of typhoid fever. I wish to know if stool or blood culture was done during the episodes. It is important to take the medicine for a minimum of 15 days without fail. Have you taken the antibiotic for 15 days during first episode? Sometimes typhoid carriers (S.Typhi bacteria colonizes in human small bowel for years called carriers) needs prolonged treatment up to a month to two months till the cultures are normal. These carriers keep shedding the bacteria through food, water and gets infected again and again. However it very unusual to have relapses if you have already taken the antibiotic for more than 15 days. Also please check where you eat food and drink water? Is that source of typhoid infection?. The next step for you is to under blood cultures. Meet an Internal medicine MD doctor who can explain you about typhoid. Keep temperature record, weight record and all the complaints you have. Again as I said the counts O and H titres may not be relevant all the time. For time being you should use antispasmodic medicines for stomach pain relief such as Mefenamic acid, spasmoproxyvon. Hope this gives you a good insight about the disease.