question-icon

What are the symptoms of toxic shock syndrome?

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jul 2014
Question: Hello, I am 19 years old and I started my period the evening of July 4th so later that night I got a huge headache. In the morning July 5th I did not feel well but it could have been from my period. I used a tampon that morning and didn't take it out after 10 or 11 hours because I fell asleep after work. When I woke up from my nap I took it out immediately. I later felt my face hot and flush with dizziness but didn't think much of it and took a painkiller. Sunday I woke up hot and flush with what I assumed now was a fever but never checked as well as a headache and more dizziness. Finally on Monday I went to the doctors but because I was on my period they couldn't do much. Except say because I am partially anemic my iron is low. I later had a fever of 104 and my parents called the doctor and prescribed me bacterial infection medication even though they do not know the problem. On Tuesday I have maintained my fevers by taking pills every 6 hours and took the amoxicillin twice for a day. My only complain is my slight sore throat, dry lips and itch palms. My question is, could I have Toxic Shock Syndrome? I have not had any vomiting or diarrhea nor rashes I have seen yet on my body. Should I tell my doctor of this option or go to the hospital?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it could be Toxic shock syndrome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for consulting us.

Although you can have these symptoms because of your sore throat, some viral or bacterial infection but still you are at risk of Toxic shock syndrome on the basis of your history.

I think you should report to the hospital as your fever is high grade & share that tampon issue to your doctor, so that they can do necessary tests to exclude this possibility.

I don't think it would be enough to take Amoxicillin & pain killers without knowing the route cause, specially if this has failed to bring your fever down. It could turn serious if not dealt properly.

Hope you get well soon.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi (3 hours later)
Hi, on Monday the 24th of XXXXXXX I had sex and was worried the condom slipped so the next morning I took plan b My Way. This is the second time I took it since March 7th. There was no cramping or stmptoms until my period came 2days earlier than expected. It was heavy for two days and medium the third day the fourth day it was turning brown when I wiped till it turned red suddenly. Day 5 of period and still red. My follow up question is could plan b have given me an illness in addition to my fever and dizziness or is it the toxic shock symdrom?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No, plan B is not a likely cause.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your question & very sorry for a late reply.
Plan B may cause stomach upset & heavy early bleeding but high grade fever is not a known side effect.
I didn't say that you have toxic shock syndrome, but, it is an important diagnosis that need to be kept in mind while investigating your fever. In other words, we must rule out this possibility before taking it as an ordinary respiratory tract infection.
Hope I am clear this time.
Wish you good health & all the best.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi (33 hours later)
Thank you for answering all my questions. So far since Tuesday I have had no fever, headache or dizziness. So I will assume I got better. I am still taking the pills prescribed to me. On another note I have stomach pains. I feel nausas and gassy.

My period is still going now but it is on brown whenever I wipe. I assume Plan B extended my period. I'm curious to when it'll end. I also want to know how soon I can take a pregnancy test because I read you can gave tubal pregnancy or still be pregnant after a period.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You may take a blood pregnancy test now.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your question & you are welcome with all your future queries.
This is good to know that you are getting better & no fever now.
Yes, Plan B may cause heavy bleeding which usually lasts 7-10 days.
If you have doubts about tubal pregnancy (probably because of your stomach pains), you may take a pregnancy test now. If you want to exclude pregnancy with 100% surety, opt for a blood pregnancy test.
Hope I have given you the desired response. Please contact back if you want to discuss this further.
Hope you get well soon.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi

OBGYN

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 1042 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of toxic shock syndrome?

Brief Answer: Yes, it could be Toxic shock syndrome. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for consulting us. Although you can have these symptoms because of your sore throat, some viral or bacterial infection but still you are at risk of Toxic shock syndrome on the basis of your history. I think you should report to the hospital as your fever is high grade & share that tampon issue to your doctor, so that they can do necessary tests to exclude this possibility. I don't think it would be enough to take Amoxicillin & pain killers without knowing the route cause, specially if this has failed to bring your fever down. It could turn serious if not dealt properly. Hope you get well soon. Take care.