question-icon

What are the symptoms of stress and anxiety?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Apr 2015
Question: I have some health issues. I been lately experiencing heavy body feeling. Some doctors say it's stress and anxiety. For the past couple of months I been experiencing the following symptoms: tingling in the left shoulder that some how connected to my upper left chest area. Sometimes I have pain in that area as well. I did the following test: EKG , EMG, echo for the heart and CT for the heart as well. Did an MRI for the neck and brain.
Did 24 hours urine test. I did a CT for the abdominal area as well. Off course blood test for cholesterol and thyroid. All test were negative. Again all the time I am feeling upper back pain, chest pain, lightheaded and fatigue. I lost 30 pounds as well. So what I am asking is to give me your advice and if i am missing any kind of test to find out whats wrong...i am afraid to exercise because of the chest pain....please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stress test/holter monitoring and upper endoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your medical history and tests you did carefully and understood your concerns.

If I was your caring doctor I would advise to run stress test to rule out any cardiovascular issues and holter monitoring.

Upper endoscopy is advised to rule out stomach problems like gastritis or GERD.

If the three mentioned test will be also negative than most probably your symptoms are related to stress and anxiety.

Hope it was of help! Let me know if you have further questions.
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (10 minutes later)
thank you so much for your answer.

I will follow up with my doctor and ask him on those test.

Regarding body being heavy with the pressure in my upper body. What should I do when that happen. Is there any recommendation ?

Thanks again,
Anwar
I forgot to mention that I got alivecor device and i check my ekg regularly and its showing me normal ekg. What do you think about this device. Also my heart rates when I am sitting working on a computer is always around 90. Is there a way to make my rates lower than that. Please let me know

thank again for your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

When you feel heavy pressure in your upper body you should monitor heart rate and blood pressure if normal you should take chamomile tea and advil to relieve pain and anxiety. If the pain will become more sharp you should go to the ER.

Alivecor 3G heart monitor are very accurate and may be of great help in such a case.

To lower your resting heart rate you should increase physical activities and sport. This together with a healthy lifestyle (stop smoking or reduce alcohol intake) will be of help in reducing your HR around 70 BPM.

Hope this will be of help!
Dr. SHehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (44 minutes later)
great. Just one more thing

I stopped taking lisinprol 10-12.5 mg for high blood pressure when I lost 30 pounds of my weight and my BP was around 120/80 for almost 4 weeks and I start noticing an increase in my Blood pressure.( its around 135 / 85 ) Is it ok to start taking it again or should i stay off it unless i see a significant increase in the BP
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Your blood pressure is stable for the moment. My opinion is that it's not necessary to start lisinopril for the moment. You should start taking it again only if the BP exceed 150/90 mmHg.

Hope this was of help!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of stress and anxiety?

Brief Answer: Stress test/holter monitoring and upper endoscopy Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your medical history and tests you did carefully and understood your concerns. If I was your caring doctor I would advise to run stress test to rule out any cardiovascular issues and holter monitoring. Upper endoscopy is advised to rule out stomach problems like gastritis or GERD. If the three mentioned test will be also negative than most probably your symptoms are related to stress and anxiety. Hope it was of help! Let me know if you have further questions. Dr.Benard