Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of staph infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 535 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Apr 2015 in Infections
Question: I have been off antibiotics for Staph since XXXXXXX 23 2015. I had a sed rate done yesterday and it is still high at 50. Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
More diagnostics needed to find out if infection reoccured

Detailed Answer:
Dear Patient,

in order to find out if the staph infection (or any other infection) is active again i need more information, which i also recommend figuring out with your treating doctor:

1. do you suffer from any symptoms like fever or other signs of infection?
2. are other indicators for infection in the blood elevated like c-reactive protein, leukocytes?

If yes that is an indication that there can be an infection active again, be it from staph or other kind. Depending on where the main symptoms are there needs to be further diagnostics to detect the cause. To give you an example: in case you are coughing> chest x ray, in case of abdominal pain> ultrasound, just examples.

You can get back to me about the questions i raised above and i will gladly give you further advice.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff 28 minutes later
Thank you so much - I now know what to go back to the Dr with. Very helpful information, a pleasure speaking with you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Glad i could help

Detailed Answer:
Dear Patient,

I am glad i could help. Wish you good health and that everything turns out good.

All the best, take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  C reactive protein

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Ditah, THANK YOU for asking me how I am doing, as I do have several follow questions for you Here goes: 1. I have believed for some time...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, sometimes before i need to go poopoo. If I am trying to hold it until I find a bathroom, it gets very painful and difficult to hold it in...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 15 months old daughter was down with fever for the last 3 days.. doc said it was viral fever and was on crocin srops.. her temperature did...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have 2 yr old daughter , giving her ascoril LS syrup for cough and cold ..from last 7 days ... Cough is little improved but not totally fine...

doctor1 MD

my 6 year old son has recently had blood tests carried out. This was done because he had been feeling tired. His crp was 11. I have been told that...

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 y/o female with metastatic breast cancer. My mets are in my bones and liver. My ESR and CrP are high; ESR 130, CrP 7.4. I am almost 3...