question-icon

What are the symptoms of sinus infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Feb 2015
Question: Hi my name is XXXX . I have had sinus problems for about 4 months straight. I have been prescribed (2) different antibiotics (1) Amoxicillin (2) CIPRO because my PC Doctor thought I had a Sinus Infection. I got "No" relief. I had a C-Scan and a Chest X-rays. C-Scan= some Inflamation but ( No ) infection. Chest X-Ray= clear. I am going to an ENT doctor on 1/16/15. I purchased an Air Purifier $350.00 . Not sure if it is helping or not. Started using Nasacort (24) seems to help a little. My question is "Could I have some allergy that I don't know what it is causing me all this sinus trouble? I do-not know what to do next. I am getting very frustrated and discouraged that the Drs. Can't Find Out What Is going on. Nasel rinse= Not Much help because my Nostrils are clear but sinuses are always congested. Terrible Headaches too.= Help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Paparaja S (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This could be chronic sinus infection.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mr. XXXX,
Welcome to healthcare magic.
I had gone through your question.
According to your previous history you don't have sneezing, itching in eyes, or watering of nose or eyes. Then your condition is unlikely due to an allergy.
All your symptoms suggestive of a chronic sinus infection. Many times with chronic infection we don't find infective focci on scans; it only reveals inflammation. At this stage you need an endoscopic sinus surgery to clear the disease. Since you are not responding to medical line of therapy , surgery is highly recommend. Endoscopic sinus surgery has revolutionized the treatment of sinus diseases. You will not have any external scars and it will not affect your function in anyways.
The recurrent sinus infections cause narrowing of sinus opening and there by affect normal sinus drainage. At some point of time, when an individual not responding to medical therapy say inspite of 3 months of continuous treatment you are not responding, then it is the indication for sinus surgery.
We remove all unhealthy and edematous mucosa of sinuses and enlarge the openings of sinuses. So the sinuses start functioning normally and there won't be any collection.
If you are happy with my answer, kindly close the discussion and rate my answer.

Wish you a speedy recovery and good health.
Take care Mr XXXXXXX

Truly,
Dr Paparaja S MBBS MS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Paparaja S

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 615 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of sinus infection?

Brief Answer: This could be chronic sinus infection. Detailed Answer: Dear Mr. XXXX, Welcome to healthcare magic. I had gone through your question. According to your previous history you don't have sneezing, itching in eyes, or watering of nose or eyes. Then your condition is unlikely due to an allergy. All your symptoms suggestive of a chronic sinus infection. Many times with chronic infection we don't find infective focci on scans; it only reveals inflammation. At this stage you need an endoscopic sinus surgery to clear the disease. Since you are not responding to medical line of therapy , surgery is highly recommend. Endoscopic sinus surgery has revolutionized the treatment of sinus diseases. You will not have any external scars and it will not affect your function in anyways. The recurrent sinus infections cause narrowing of sinus opening and there by affect normal sinus drainage. At some point of time, when an individual not responding to medical therapy say inspite of 3 months of continuous treatment you are not responding, then it is the indication for sinus surgery. We remove all unhealthy and edematous mucosa of sinuses and enlarge the openings of sinuses. So the sinuses start functioning normally and there won't be any collection. If you are happy with my answer, kindly close the discussion and rate my answer. Wish you a speedy recovery and good health. Take care Mr XXXXXXX Truly, Dr Paparaja S MBBS MS