Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of radiculopathy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanthi.E

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2405 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Oct 2014 in Pain Management
Question: Video of my deathly? sickness today:

XXXX

Today I woke up. I had to go the previous night minus my Xanax. I had an appt for my second Epidural steroid injection in my low back. As my parent drove me the 25 miles, the day progressed I grew restless, feeling the the strange fatiguing-becoming-lightheaded-like in my head. The vision in my right eye was slightly losing focus, with a slight ticklish poking feeling behind it..

At the Pain doctor my BP was 147 / 97. The doctor allowed me to take my Xanax, because I was feeling like a dying man who was not otherwise dying, and after that my BP was 122 / 89, and after that 133 / 86. I feel strong, almost robust, simultaneously like I am dying when I feel like this.


Could it be my herniated disks IN MY NECK? WHY did I not start feeling this frightening sapping of my energy until mere months AFTER my Thankless-giving stroke? I must now wait more than 6 months for epidural injections in my neck. I can only HOPE those clear this terrifying curse up once for all, as my lower back seems responding nicely to the same shots. It's NOT KNOWING that is killing me.

What's got me perplexed and terrified is THIS: both my family doctor, the neurologist (Dr. Payne) who referred me to this pain clinic, after trying physical therapy, for epidurals, have insisted the disks in my neck ARE NOT CAUSING my lightheadedeness fatigue, whatever this curse from God or the Devil is! (Maybe I'm demon possessed, for all anyone freaking knows.) Yet... A physician @ my hometown ER says it could be the nerves radiating from my neck to my head, but it's probably multiple causes and not just one. Dr. XXXXXXX Broughton, the WONDERFUL God-sent doctor who FINALLY diagnosed the tingling, chills, muscle spasms as Radiculopathy from my low back, when all the other doctors were telling me it was just probably residual effects from my recent stroke. He put me on Cyclobenzaprine, which got rid of those. "You have to see a neurologist, and get an MRI. We don't have the resources here."
A doctor on the internet said this is possible, that is called severe Cerbical Spodlyosis (I enclosed our correspondence in another email.)



I remember the first time I felt it. In February @ Greenville at a diner. I kept trying to will myself to feel better from a slowly encroaching "beneath-the-weather" fatigue I had been feeling that night.) I had drunk Starbucks coffee, and done alot of walking.

The climax came at a diner: the strange sapping-energy feeling, the (lightheadedness?) My vision was becoming almost cloudy with the growing lack of ability to focus clearly. (Here is the video link WHEN this is actually happening:


You can see from my color I am DEFINITELY not feeling right.) The fatigue and lightheadedness suddenly began increasing as I flirted with these girls until I HAD to call 911 on my cell. These girls kept telling me, "Sit down, here with us. Relax. Let us get you some water." I was so terrified I couldn't sit still. I went outside at called 911.
I spent 2 nights in the ER, and got no definite explanation from the doctor, and he added Lipitor to my growing list of daily meds. Also said I had a small hole in my heart, the doctors missed in my hometown hospital. NOW I worry if these left chest slight pulled-muscles pains are THAT, or my heart.)




Can I EVER be like I was in 2011? Wild. Care-free, pain-free, well... In 2011 I had been battling chronic muscle pain if I happened to exercise more than twice a week.) Doctors had been totally unable to diagnose the cause, had even felt I was imposing on THEM by my constant hospital visits.

I wish I could go BACK!!! What does the future hold? What next? Something even WORSE than this utter misery I experience today, totally undiagnosable and dismissed by the doctors like THIS? How long before I finally give up and simply overdose on sleeping pills.

I got things I GOTTA do with my life before I die. I MUST be normal again. I CANNOT DIE yet, I am not ready, ESPECIALLY if there really IS no life after death, or if I am going to hell. I am terrified, wondering if I am going to be disabled from pursuing my dreams. Can you imagine a rock star up on stage feeling too fatigued and lethargic to pull off his song? Thank GOD for Xanax or I could not sing karaoke. Now my doctor tells me prolonged use of Xanax causes dementia. He instead wants to put me on an anxiety pill. Will THAT work? I know Attivan worked. I KNOW Xanax works, but will some other anxiety pill? I'd take illegal drugs if I had to to not feel like this!

HERE'S me in better days, when I only suffered chronic muscle pain, but could sing karaoke:

YYYY

(IN this video notice my limp and how my right arm hung rigid, limply by my side.) Upper motor neuron lesion?

Rapping and singing same songs AFTER my stroke: pathetic!!!
YYYY

YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
try the anxiety pill

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

I agree that your symptoms could be due to radiculopathy. Cervical spondylosis could be an added finding too, in you.

Get screened for thyroid dysfunction. This could be causing metabolic imbalance in your body.

The left chest slight pulled-muscles pains could be due to the small hole in the heart. Get a Echocardiography for the same to assess the extent of the hole.

Yes, you can be like how you were in 2011. You can definitely feel healthy again.

Please get an MRI of the whole spine as suggested by your doctor.

Nothing worse would happen to a happy person like you. Please relax on this. Neither do you have to overdose on sleeping pills. Please be patient. Please pursue your dreams, they are your life.

Yes, try the anxiety pill. It should mostly work in you. Xanax is good, Ativan is a better choice for you.

You need not take illegal drugs to feel normal; your music can bring you much high.

Hence, please speak to your doctor about taking the anxiety pill on a regular basis to feel better. Get the spine MRI done.

P.S. You are a good singer :)

Let me know about your other queries. I would be glad to answer them.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 36 hours later
Ok. Today. I haven't eaten much at all. Feeling a lack of appetitie. Although hunger pains I have to force myself to eat. My right eye vision is nnot blurred, but not focused.

This strange sensation in my head Not dizziness, not fatigue, but, what is it? High blood pressure when I feel like this.

Can't sit still I gotta get up and walk, and then I got to lie down or sit, but then I gotta get up and walk.

Am i dying from cancer?

Could this really just be spondlyosis? Or herniated neck disks?

Sapped of ability to enjoy listening to music.Last afternoon I added an Escitalopram and went out. I began to notice my right-eye vision and my vision not being able to focus as clearly. .

Oh, and , woke up feeling the strange (dizziness? Like I want to zone out, pass out?) Took my Xanax, feeling not as bad , but...

Ok. Today. I haven't eaten much at all. Feeling a lack of appetitie. Although hunger pains I have to force myself to eat. My right eye vision is nnot blurred, but not focused.

This strange sensation in my head Not dizziness, not fatigue, but, what is it? High blood pressure when I feel like this.

Can't sit still I gotta get up and walk, and then I got to lie down or sit, but then I gotta get up and walk.

Am i dying from cancer?

Could this really just be spondlyosis? Or herniated neck disks?

Sapped of ability to enjoy listening to music.

Wanna just lay in bed but I can't. Gotta get up and walk.

Last afternoon I added an Escitalopram and went out. I began to notice my right-eye vision and my vision not being able to focus as clearly. .

When I got home that night felt really crummy, fatiguish, my right leg muscles felt stiff and my right arm muscle. (Oh, I did have an epidural steroid injection into my low back Thursday.) I am NOT taking that Escitalopram again!

Oh, and , woke up feeling the strange (dizziness? Like I want to zone out, pass out?) Took my Xanax, feeling not as bad , but...

Ok. Today. I haven't eaten much at all. Feeling a lack of appetitie. Although hunger pains I have to force myself to eat. My right eye vision is nnot blurred, but not focused.

This strange sensation in my head Not dizziness, not fatigue, but, what is it? High blood pressure when I feel like this. Feeling slight heat sensations on the surface on the right side of my head.

Can't sit still I gotta get up and walk, and then I got to lie down or sit, but then I gotta get up and walk.

Am i dying from cancer?

Could this really just be spondlyosis? Or herniated neck disks?

Sapped of ability to enjoy listening to music.

Wanna just lay in bed but I can't. Gotta get up and walk.

ANY SAFE anti anxiety pill that is compatible with Trazodone and Xanax and Omeprazole and Diovan HCT and Plavix and Lipitor and Finasteride, and Xanax (I am told anxiety pills take a week to kick in, so I need to Xanax till it does.) Doctor at the ER gave me Attivan which helped, but incompatible with Trazodone and long term usage is dangerous with Attivan.

Could I simply need another BP medication? Is the very unpleasant feelings in my head high blood pressure because my Diovan is not working? I did notice Thursday at the pain clinic before the doctor let me take my my Xanax my BP was 147 / 90 but after I took it went down to 122 / 89.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
symptoms are due to spondylosis/herniated discs

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

The feeling in your headache could be due the escitalopram, and xanax.

No, you are not suffering from cancer.

Yes, this could be due to spondylosis, and herniated neck discs.

The right eye vision would also be fine sooner.

I do not think you need another BP medication. Keep a regular track of your blood pressure.

Get some rest; and fix a follow up appointment with your doctor.

Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 14 hours later
Are there any anti-anxiety (other than Xanax) meds that do not have the following side-effects: weight gain, sleeplessness, bruising and easy bleeding, and especially heart rhythm probs, that I could get my family doc to prescibe to help me deal effectively with these horrifying physical symptoms?

They cause my fear, and are not necessarily caused by my anxiety! It's NOT "all in my head", no pun intended.

Can spondlyosis be treated, better yet corrected, if not cured? Can pulsed electromagnetic field therapy take care of it?

Do you know Doctor Oz, and if you do, can you help me get on his show so I can be normal AND HAPPY gain?IAre there any anti-anxiety (other than Xanax) meds that do not have the following side-effects: weight gain, sleeplessness, bruising and easy bleeding, and especially heart rhythm probs, that I could get my family doc to prescibe to help me deal effectively with these horrifying physical symptoms?

They cause my fear, and are not necessarily caused by my anxiety! It's NOT "all in my head", no pun intended.

That are compatible with my Trazodone, Diovan HCT, Omeprazole, Finasteride, Plavix, Lipitor, Cyclobenzaprine (I THINK I can get off that one, Thank GOD!)

Can spondlyosis be treated, better yet corrected, if not cured? Can pulsed electromagnetic field therapy take care of it?

Do you know Doctor Oz, and if you do, can you help me get on his show so I can be normal AND HAPPY gain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
lexapro/Ativan are better drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Lexapro or Escitalopram is a good drug when comparing its side effects profile, so is lorazepam or Ativan.

The side effects are present in all the anti-anxiety drugs, but Escitalopram and Lorazepam cause much lesser weight gain. Both these drugs do not cause easy bleeding and bruising. They do not cause heart rhythm problems as well.

You can ask your family doc to prescribe either of these.

These drugs would definitely decrease your fear and anxiety. I understand that it is not 'all in your head'.

Yes, spondylosis can be corrected. Definitely, pulsed electromagnetic field therapy would help it.

I do not know Dr. Oz personally; sorry about that.

I hope I have been of some help to you.

Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 26 hours later
A few other qestions:

HOW can pulsed electromagnetic field therapy treat, and possibly, relieve herniated, bulging disks in the neck, or even, if possible, that severe cervial spondlyosis?

My doctor has me taking Clopidogrel, and I just read it may not work well in you ESPECIALLY if you take certain meds such as OMEPRAZOLE (which I do, two 20 mg tablets a day.) So, basically, I have been playing Russian Roulette for all these months taking both? Is PREVACID a safer drug?

This "dizziness?". Why would it now be getting worse so I feel it all the times, unless I continually tale my Xanax to kill the nerves exacerbated by my neck herniated disks?

If the pain in my chest (right side) can be felt if I breathe deeply, or simply punch with my right hand, then is it muscles soreness, and not my heart?

That Omeprazole with Plavix has got me scared tho'.This is the second part of my ???'s PLEASE don't forget to read above THIS question?

What Are the Signs and Symptoms of Thrombotic Thrombocytopenic Purpura?
Blood clots, a low platelet count, and damaged red blood cells cause the signs and symptoms of thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura (TTP).

The signs and symptoms include:

Purplish bruises on the skin or mucous membranes (such as in the mouth). These bruises, called purpura, are caused by bleeding under the skin.
Pinpoint-sized red or purple dots on the skin. These dots, called petechiae, often are found in groups and may look like a rash. Bleeding under the skin causes petechiae.
Paleness or jaundice (a yellowish color of the skin or whites of the eyes).
Fatigue (feeling very tired and weak).
Fever.
A fast heart rate or shortness of breath.
Headache, speech changes, confusion, coma, stroke, or seizure.
A low amount of urine, or protein or blood in the urine.

You see that symptom - tiredness and fatigue?

Could I have this Thrombotic Thrmbobocytopenic purpura?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
specific answers are below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

pulsed electromagnetic field therapy release electomagnetic rays locally over the neck region, that helps to decrease the pain perception. Severe cervical Spondylosis almost always requires surgical correction.

You can combine Clopidogrel and Omeprazole, the reactions are minimal.

You need change of medicines to get rid of the dizziness.

Yes, the pain on the right side of your chest is mostly muscle soreness.

Get a complete blood workup done to rule out Thrombotic Thrmbobocytopenic purpura. This is the only way to diagnose it.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 5 hours later
Change of meds to eliminate dizzy? PLEASE elaborate? Does that mean if I stop taking Omeprazole and start taking Prevacid for my acid reflux instead?

Please, tell me more!

Also, can PEMF help with Radiculopathy? Would pEMF eliminate my dizziness and fatigue if it is caused by my herniated neck disks?

I so thank you for being willing to answer my questions. You are a God-send.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
lexapro or Ativan

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

By change of medicines, I meant change it to Lexapro or Ativan. Either of these would be effective to eliminate the dizziness.

Omeprazole is a good drug. However, if you wish to take Prevacid instead, even that is a good drug. Hence, instead of Omeprazole you can take Prevacid. No harm in it.

Yes, PEMF therapy can help with your Radiculopathy. It would also help to eliminate dizziness and fatigue caused by the herniated discs.

It is my pleasure to help you. I hope you take these suggested medicines and PEMF therapy. I am sure you would be able to be normal again and sing happily.

God bless you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 26 hours later
You wrote I should change IT to LexPRO OR ATTIVAN?

Change what? My Trazodone?

WHERE can I find a place that does PEMF?I have noticed something curious...

I realize, I think (just in case I'm wrong, typical me), any exercises exacerbates the herniated disks in my neck. It is impossible, at least for me, to isolate the muscles I wanna exercise. I feel my worst on the days after I exercise, which has been twice a week. I NEED PEMF cause I don't wanna get flabby and very unattractive.

Ringing in the ears? The pharmacists told me it was serious, that I need to go to the ER immediately. My family doctor, however, says it's nothing to worry about.

Could it be all the medications I am on? It is not as bad as it was when I was daily taking muscle relaxant Cyclobenzaprine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
changing it to Ativan is better

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Changing over to Ativan is better. Please discuss with your treating doctor, and take a prescription for the same before doing so.

You need not change Trazodone. You can continue it. This also you should do in consultation with your doctor.

I am sorry; I am not aware of the places in North XXXXXXX that does PEMF. You may ask the local health service for help.

Please do not do or perform any exercise that exacerbates the pain in the neck.

Yes, for the ringing sensation in your ears, it is better to go to the ER at the earliest. It may be due to the medications that you are on.

Get well soon and take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cyclobenzaprine

doctor1 MD

I m taking 30mg Flexeril and 800mg Ibuprofen for back pain and before I fell asleep last night there was a very intense tightness in my chest and...

doctor1 MD

I am currently on cyclobenzaprine with a prescription. I take it at nighttime right before bed to help me sleep better due to I have a muscle...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 54 and have chronic pain after working many years with closed head injury pts. My pain control dr. Just took me off flexeril and voltaren...

doctor1 MD

is it okay to take cyclobenzaprine 10 mg for muscle spasms aong with soma 350 mg for same and tramadol 50 mg for pain from knee arthroscopic...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I’m a single mother with an eight year old daughter living in Toronto Canada. I’ve been suffering from the non-stop heavy symptoms of...

doctor1 MD

Can I take hydrocodone5-325 with cyclobenzaprine HCL?

doctor1 MD

My 87 year old mother is active, still drives locally, and still lives in an apartment on her own. She has always been the sensible one in the...