question-icon

What are the symptoms of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 May 2015
Question: Hi doctor,

ME and my gf were pleasuring each other with our clothes on. I was just kissing her and I did not touch her vagina at all. She was rubbing my private part but over my pants. After some time I ejaculated inside my underwear which I observed was wet from outside (The outer part of underware)while she was rubbing me over my pants . Once she finished rubbing, her hands were smelling . After this incident happened she went to pee. But before peeing she washed her hands with cold water without soap and that to just once. She then went for nature's call and wiped her vagina with same hand with which she was rubbing me. The incident happened on 5 March and her last periods were from 24 Feb to 28 Feb. She did not even have i-pill. She even had pricking pain under her right breast which lasted for 3 days and now there is no pain at all. She had bleeding from 31 Mar to 4 April. She took urine pregnancy test on 1 April twice which came negative. She took hcg beta test on 6 April which was 1.5

Doctor can you confirm me if she is pregnant or not

Doctor is she pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, I understand your anxiety related to the issue.
There is no chance of pregnancy because
- the act of coitus was just after she finished her periods when there is no egg to fertilize
- there was no ejaculation inside her vagina and rather no penetration of vagina only
- she had her periods at expected time.
- negative pregnancy test and even bHCG levels are in non pregnant limits.
So nothing to be anxious and everything is under control.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (48 hours later)
1.Hi doctor thanks for the reply, doctor she took the HCG test on 6 April(4 weeks and 5 days) which is too early for HCG level to rise and even the estimated level of HCG around 4 weeks is 5-426 mlU/ml, and the HGC test showed 1.5 mlU/ml ,don't you think its too early do draw conclusion that she is safe because the test was taken to early?

2.Since her bleeding was from 31 Mar- 4 Apil ,can you predict her ovulation day and have she taken the HCG test at right time considering he ovulation?

3.Doctor like i said the act of pleasuring happened on 5 March, so if all pregnancy is detected then she needs to have abotion pills under supevision of gyenocholoist before 22 April,as 7 weeks would get completed on 22 April.

4. Doctor can you give me assurance after the HCG test that she is 100% safe
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no risk of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Yes sir she is safe and non pregnant for sure.
BHCG test is conclusive and on the top of it she already had periods and all Urine pregnancy test were also negative.
No risk of pregnancy.
Her probable ovulation was on 15-18 March so again very far off from 5 march when act of pleasuring took place.
So relax and no need to worry now.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (7 minutes later)
Hi doctor thanks for reply, doctor I wanted to tell you that she has irregular periods trends. Have you calculated the ovulation day on basis of regular period trend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
from date of her last periods

Detailed Answer:
No dear I have calculated it according to her last period date of 31st march.
Because ovulation occurs exactly 14 days before periods which is always fixed with a deviation of only 12-14 hours.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (2 days later)
Hi doctor thanks for the reply, doctor earlier you mentioned on 3 April that she has exactly 2 weeks to have abortion pills under supervision of gyenochologist(if at all she is pregnant) , doctor I wanted to tell you the act of pleasure happened on 5 March, so if at all conception happened on 5 March ( just assuming) then her 7 weeks for pills get over by 22 April, whereas you mentioned on 3 April, she has around 2 weeks to have pills, so that means 16 April is last date before which pills need to be consumed but I want to know when is her 7 weeks bracket getting over starting from 5 March( when act of pleasure happened?) please tell me the exact date for completing 7 weeks

What if conception happens at later stage and not on 5 March then her 7 week bracket would shift from 22 April onwards as conception happened later right?
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (3 hours later)
Hi doctor I have another question

Does hcg levels exist in non-pregnant women or Virgin women, I mean women who never had sex. And if it does not exist them why lab test consider less than 5 as safe ie.. Non pregnant
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
surely no pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, yes ovulation day can vary lots over almost a week to ten days so until unless there is a follicular study via ultrasound it cannot be ascertained the exact date of ovulation.
But considering the day of pleasuring was on 5th march and as the life of ovum is only 24 hours so in case conception had occurred on 5th march it will definitely show positive result on pregnancy test by 30th march.
But as the test is negative so no chance of pregnancy for sure
BHCG is a sure shot test for pregnancy and levels if less than 5 it is confirmatory.
Your second question - answer is the levels of bHCG in non pregnant females if found in range of 1-4 then the source of these minute levels is from various other hormones which resemble in structure to bHCG so can easily cross react and give small amount of value in range less than 5.
So all in all nothing to worry now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of pregnancy?

Brief Answer: no chance of pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello dear, I understand your anxiety related to the issue. There is no chance of pregnancy because - the act of coitus was just after she finished her periods when there is no egg to fertilize - there was no ejaculation inside her vagina and rather no penetration of vagina only - she had her periods at expected time. - negative pregnancy test and even bHCG levels are in non pregnant limits. So nothing to be anxious and everything is under control. Take care