question-icon

What are the symptoms of pancreatic tumor?

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Apr 2015
Question: I have been having vomiting and nausea after meals and feeling full after eating. My gallbladder has been removed. I just had a CT at my ED but I could not drink the oral contrast so I had IV contrast only. If only using IV contrast, would a CT show if there was any type of pancreatic tumor? I wasn't sure if oral contrast would have picked it up better had I had one
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, CT would show the tumor with I.V contrast

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Yes, CT scan with I.V contrast would detect a pancreatic tumor. It would pick it up with both I.V or oral contrast. If the pancreatic tumor is small, there is a chance of missing them even with the most advanced CT scanning techniques.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of pancreatic tumor?

Brief Answer: Yes, CT would show the tumor with I.V contrast Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Yes, CT scan with I.V contrast would detect a pancreatic tumor. It would pick it up with both I.V or oral contrast. If the pancreatic tumor is small, there is a chance of missing them even with the most advanced CT scanning techniques. Wishing you best of health Thanks