question-icon

What are the symptoms of ovarian cancer?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Apr 2015
Question: For the past 7 weeks I have been really sick, it started with the stomach flu (I say this because my children had it) they recovered and mine stayed with loss of appetite and nausea. I also had bad constipation and tail bone pain (which made me stress so much that I went to three different ER's and two different doctors all to tell me that I have an anal fissure. I then about 4 weeks ago got really bad acid reflux and have been dealing with that ever since. My PCP put me on Prilosec and said I was dealing with an overproduction of stomach acid due to stress (particularly over my rectum) and I also had an EGD and abdominal X-ray and an abdominal ultrasound and everything was normal. My blood work was also normal. Basically I'm still dealing with stomach issues and the Prilosec has helped some but they tell me I need to give it time. But I can't help the feeling that there is more to this. Could this be my ovaries? I've read that ovarian cancer you can get loss of appetite. My periods are normal and always on time, my last pap was in October and it was normal and I have had three children and breastfed all. I just didn't thknk stress could cause this much havoc on your body.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
simple precautions advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mrs. XXXXXXX I understand your health issues.
Don't be so anxious and relate the common symptoms with really grave and serious diseases like ovarian cancer.
You are on right medicine prilosec which is a very good antacid but in case you still have symptoms then take some liquid acid neutralizer like digene syrup thrice a day, half an hour before meals.
Along with that take care of following simple but effective measures -
- avoid excessive tea/coffee intake
- decrease fried and spicy foodstuff intake
- take loads of water
- drink cold milk or take curd in small but frequent quantity
- take salads along with all the meals
- take 2 glasses of lukewarm water daily after you wake up to help in softening of the stools (to avoid fissures).
As regards as your fear related to ovarian cancer, get a pelvic ultrasound done and see for volume of ovaries and in case everything is fine then nothing to worry.
This all is either related to excessive stress or bad food habits but at times some people are overly sensitive to simple stress so take above mentioned precautions and hopefully you will feel better soon
In case you have any questions related to this, please feel free to ask.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of ovarian cancer?

Brief Answer: simple precautions advised Detailed Answer: Hello Mrs. XXXXXXX I understand your health issues. Don't be so anxious and relate the common symptoms with really grave and serious diseases like ovarian cancer. You are on right medicine prilosec which is a very good antacid but in case you still have symptoms then take some liquid acid neutralizer like digene syrup thrice a day, half an hour before meals. Along with that take care of following simple but effective measures - - avoid excessive tea/coffee intake - decrease fried and spicy foodstuff intake - take loads of water - drink cold milk or take curd in small but frequent quantity - take salads along with all the meals - take 2 glasses of lukewarm water daily after you wake up to help in softening of the stools (to avoid fissures). As regards as your fear related to ovarian cancer, get a pelvic ultrasound done and see for volume of ovaries and in case everything is fine then nothing to worry. This all is either related to excessive stress or bad food habits but at times some people are overly sensitive to simple stress so take above mentioned precautions and hopefully you will feel better soon In case you have any questions related to this, please feel free to ask. Regards Dr Manisha