Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of herpes?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6300 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Mar 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Three years ago after kissing a female friend I felt like I was getting my first cold sore. It was similar to what I have read on the internet. I felt a tingling on my lip and a red spot developed. I felt a strange discomfort around the area. However, it never came to a head nor did it drain. The red spot never really went away either. There is still a faded red spot on my lip from that incident. Since then I got a couple more red spots develop on my lip. The second one did not tingle but it was uncomfortable around the area. I recently got another red spot that start similar to a pimple but it never went away. This time there was no pain or discomfort associated with it. I have been tested for herpes 1 and 2 on more than one occasion and the tests have always been negative. Do you have an idea as to what this could be and if there is a medication that would take away the red spots on my lips? I don't think that other people notice them but they are obvious to me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: photograph required Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. Though your symptoms are suggestive of herpes but the description of lesions are not typical of herpes. In herpes lesions are water filled and all the lesions come together. Can you please upload a photograph of the lesion. This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis and better way of management. There is an option to upload photo on right side of query page. Please utilize it. Waiting for your response. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 10 hours later
I am submitting a photo. The lesions are faint and do not show up well on the photo. However, the most recent one is fairly visible and is identified.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 24 hours later
Brief Answer: not herpes Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the photograph. Its not appearing like herpes. Probably it is a bacterial infection. Please apply a broad spectrum anti bacterial cream. Mupirocine cream will be best for you. Apply it twice daily for a week. You will get good response. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Cold sore

doctor1 MD

i had concerns with my body i normally get cold sores but i have one now and its kind of sore and i have a rash on my foot that oozes, and im...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 55 years of age 5ft 1 and wiegh 13 stone . my brother died of throat cancer and just recently i have been having problems with my throat...

doctor1 MD

I thought I had a UTI, but they told me no bacteria in urine test Here are the symptoms, some may not be related. For several years now I have had...

doctor1 MD

I ve had cold sore on my lip for 2 months and it hasn t been treated yet. I ve consulted doctor a couple of times and they prescribed me Acyclovir...

doctor1 MD

My cold sore started Dec . 11th and I still have it today. I try to be careful. But I forgot, and I kissed the forehead of my newborn granddaughter...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have had to cold sores in the past on my lower right lip. They where very small and after about a 7-10 day they where gone( I only had 2...

doctor1 MD

I talked to you before about my medical problem. My blood work showed HSV type 1 negative HSV type 2 positive, I don't have blisters at genital...